Home

Committees

Call for Papers

Paper Submission

Instructions for Authors

Program

Invited Speakers

Registration

Venue

Accommodation

About Malta

General Information

Social Program

Social Program

Technical Program

(PDF Version)

Thursday 27th March 2014

8:30 - 9:00
Registration
9:00 - 9:30

Opening Session

Local organizers, Action Chair, COST CNC, MCST Chairman, University of Malta Rector, Commissioner of Police

Prof. Janet Mifsud Presentation

9:30 - 10:30

Invited Talk

Chair: Massimo Tistarelli, University of Sassari, Italy

Quantifying Uncertainty in Forensic Identification

Sargur N. Srihari, University at Buffalo, USA Presentation

10:30 - 10:50
Coffee Break
10:50 - 12:30

Oral session 1: Forensic Fingerprint Identification

Chair: Ioannis Pitas, Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece

  1. Partial Fingerprint Registration for Forensics using Minutiae-generated Orientation Fields
    Ram P. Krish, Julian Fierrez, Daniel Ramos, Javier Ortega-Garcia, Josef Bigun,
  2. Forensic Sensor Quality Evaluation: Towards Objective Visual Quality Indices for Contact-Less Fingerprint and Fiber Traces
    Stefan Kiltz, Jana Dittmann, Claus Vielhauer
12:30 - 13:30
Lunch
13:30 - 13:50

Invited Talk

Chair: Aldo Mattei, Innovation Factory Area Science Park, Trieste, Italy

ENFSI 2011 Monopoly Program: Improving Forensic Methodologies across Europe (IFMAE)

Andrzej Drygajlo, Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne, Switzerland Presentation

13.50 - 14.20

Poster Highlights

Chair: Luis Ducla Soares, Instituto de Telecommunicacoes, University of Lisbon, Lisbon, Portugal

  1. Effects of Severe Signal Degradation on Ear Detection
    Johannes Wagner, Anika Pflug, Christian Rathgeb and Christoph Busch
  2. Subspace Clustering Applied to Face Images Constantine Kotropoulos, Konstantinos Pitas
  3. Towards Practical Space-Variant Based Face Recognition and Authentication
    Enrico Grosso, Andrea Lagorio, Luca Pulina, Massimo Tistarelli
  4. In the use of the spontaneous pupillary oscillations as a new biometric trait
    Fabiola M. Villalobos-Castaldi, Ernesto Suaste-Gómez
  5. HPS: Histogram Preserving Steganography in Spatial Domain
    Yinan Wang, Weirong Chen, Yue Li, Wei Wang, ChangTsun Li
  6. Do Biometric Images follow Benford’s Law?
    Aamo Iorliam, Anthony TS Ho, Norman Poh, Yun Q Shi
  7. Generation of Iris Sensor PRNU Fingerprints from Uncorrelated Data
    Luca Debiasi, Andreas Uhl, Zhenan Sun
  8. A Correlation Method for Handling Infrequent Data in Keystroke Biometric Systems
    Steve Kim, Sung-Hyuk Cha, John Monaco, Charles Tappert
14.20 - 15:00

Coffee Break - Poster Session

15:00 - 16:00

Invited Talk:

Chair: Michael Fairhurst, University of Kent, UK

Assessing Biometric Systems: an Overview of the NIST Series of Speaker Recognition Evaluations and Technologies

Joaquin Gonzalez-Rodriguez, Universidad Autonoma de Madrid, Spain Presentation

16:00 - 17:00

Oral session 2: Audio Biometrics for Forensic Examination

Chair: Constantine Kotropoulos, Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece

  1. Speaker Verification Performance with Constrained Duration
    Pablo Sordo Martinez, Benoit Fauve, Anthony Larcher, John Mason
  2. Evasion and Obfuscation in Speaker Recognition Surveillance and Forensics
    Federico Alegre, Giovanni Soldi, Nicholas Evans, Benoit Fauve and Jasmin Liu
  3. A Study of Acoustic Features for Depression Detection
    Paula Lopez-Otero, Laura Docio-Fernandez, Carmen Garcia-Mateo

Friday 28th March 2014

9:00 - 10:00

Invited Talk

Chair: Peter K. Larsen, University of Copenhagen, Denmark

Validation of Computer-Assisted methods for Forensic Evaluation of Biometric Traces

Didier Meuwly, Netherlands Forensic Institute, Netherlands

10:00 - 10:30
Coffee Break
10:30 - 11:30

Oral session 3: Biometric Analysis of Crime Scene Traces and their Interpretation

Chair: Anthony TS Ho, University of Surrey, UK

  1. Context Analysis of Artificial Sweat printed Fingerprint Forgeries Assessment of Properties for Forgery Detection
    Jana Dittmann, Mario Hildebrandt
  2. On High Resolution Palmprint Matching
    Lucia Carreira, Paulo Lobato Correia, Luís Ducla Soares
11:30 - 12:30

Panel Session: Biometric Evidence Today and Tomorrow

Chair: Andrzej, Drygajlo, Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne,Switzerland

  • Sargur N. Srihari, University of Buffalo, USA
  • Didier Meuwly, Nertherlands Forensic Institute, Netherlands
  • Daniel Ramos, Universidad Autonoma de Madrid, Spain
  • Paulo Lobato Correia, Instituto Superior Tecnico, Portugal

Presentations

12:30 - 13:30
Lunch
13:30 - 15:10

Oral session 4: Physical Biometrics for Forensic Examination

Chair: Andreas Uhl, University of Salzburg, Austria

  1. Binarized Statistical Features for Improved Iris and Periocular Recognition in Visible Spectrum
    Kiran Raja, Ramachandra Raghavendra, Christoph Busch
  2. Eye Detection by Complex Filtering for Periocular Recognition
    Fernando Alonso-Fernandez, Josef Bigun
  3. Integrating Ocular and Iris Descriptors for Fake Iris Image Detection
    Chun-Wei Tan, Ajay Kumar
  4. Gait Recognition using Low Spatial and Temporal Resolution Videos
    Sruti Das Choudhury, Yu Guan, Chang-Tsun Li
  5. View Transformation Based Cross View Gait Recognition using Transformation Consistency Measure
    Daigo Muramatsu, Yasushi Makihara, Yasushi Yagi
15:10 - 15:30
Closing
15:30 - 17:30
COST IC1106 MC Meeting