University of Malta
 

About the Office of the Registrar
UOM Main Page
 
 
 
Newspoint
eSIMS Login

The Office of the Registrar comprises the following:

 

   
       

                                                           

  

          

Office of the Registrar

         


p
Registrar
          

Ms Veronica Grech, B.A.(Melit.),M.Sc.(Surrey)

• Responsible for academic administration of the University;
• Secretary to Senate and Senate Sub-Committees;
• Liaison with academic and administrative staff.

         
$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$
p
Senior Executive
         

Mr Colin Borg, B.Com.(Hons)(Melit.),M.A.(Public Policy)(Melit.)

• Management of SIMS Office;
• Ph.D. Committee;
• Results.

         


p
Senior Executive

Ms Carmen Mangion, B.A.(Hons)(Melit.), M.A.(Melit.)

• Students' Welfare;
• Secretary to the University Assessment Disciplinary Board;
• Liaison with KSU.


p

Senior Executive

Mr Luigi Pellegrini  B.Sc.(Melit.), M.B.A.(Exec.)(Melit.)

• Coordinates the organisation of Exams across all faculties;
• Coordinates the Lecture and Exam Timetable production process across all faculties;
• Leads the allocation process of centrally-managed venues;
• Timetabling and Room Allocation software project manager.



p
Senior Executive

Ing Elisa Vella, B.Eng.(Hons)(Melit.), M.Sc.(Leics.)

• Regulation queries pertaining to UM and visiting students;
• ACCESS-Disability Support Committee and arrangements;
• Approval/endorsement of Transcripts/Translations and certified copies of degree scrolls/student letters as well as Add/Drop forms.


p
Senior Administrative Officer         

Ms Stephanie Cassar, B.Ed.(Hons)(Melit.),M.Sc.(I.T. & Mangt.)(Sheff.)

• Leads the SIMS Office team and acts as a point of reference to SIMS Office staff and other internal and external members of staff on issues involving SIMS;
• Leads on defining, developing, documenting and implementing new projects involving SIMS;
• Leads in identifying, evaluating, reviewing and addressing any gaps between the use of SIMS and the current business processes in place at the University.

 
picture Administrative Officer

Ms Romina Sammut, Dip.Mangt. (Melit.)

• Drafts regulations and bye-laws in Maltese and English;
• Prepares regulations and bye-laws for promulgation and publication in the Malta Government Gazette and on the University website;
• Regulations' Handbook, Administrative Manual;
• Schedule of UM Meetings.


p Access Disability Support Unit Coordinator

Ms Marchita Mangiafico


p Administrative Officer

Ms Maria Filletti

• Personal Assistant to Registrar;
• Day to day running of Registrar's Office;
• Liaison with overseas universities wishing to hold examinations at UM;
• Staff and student queries.


p Graduate Trainee

Ms Maria Debono, B.A. (Hons)(Melit.)

• Day to day running of Registrar's Office;
• Daily correspondence and filing;
• Dealing with staff and student queries.


p Graduate Trainee

Ms Marilyn Camilleri, B.A. (Hons)(Mcast)

• Day to day running of Registrar's Office;
• Daily correspondence and filing;
• Dealing with staff and student queries.

p Clerk

Ms Kathleen Bonnici

• Assists in the co-ordination of the University Ph.D Committee;
• Assists in the co-ordination of the University Assessment Disciplinary Board; 
• Assists in the organisation of the KSU and the Student Representatives Elections.


         



         

       

          

Admissions and Records Office

  
         

                
         

Graduate Trainee

Ms Jael Katya Agius, B.A.(Hons)(Melit.)

• Issuing of academic records/transcripts;
• Latin Scroll Translations;
• Confirmation of Student Details;
• Admissions process.

         

Graduate Trainee

Ms Daniela Attard, B.A.(Hons)(Melit.)

• Evaluating overseas qualifications;
• Admissions process;
• Addressing queries from prospective overseas applicants.

 

 

p

Graduate Trainee


Mr Glen Bonnici, B.A(Hons)(Melit.)

• Admissions process;
• Revision of Papers;

    
         
p
Executive Officer

Ms Caroline Frances Camilleri, Cert. TAO (ITS)

• Admissions process;
• Updating of Course lists.
          
p
Graduate Trainee

Ms Marita Cassar, B.A (Hons), L.L.C.M.

• Evaluating overseas qualifications;
• Admissions process;
• Addressing queries from prospective overseas applicants;

         
p

Clerk

Ms Luisa Castorina, B.A (Hons)(Melit.)

• Students' queries at the Registrar's Office Customer Care;
•Revision of Papers.



p
Administrative Assistant

Ms Angelle Farrugia Azzopardi, B.A. (Melit.), M.A.(Melit.)

• Evaluating overseas qualifications;
• Admissions process;
• Addressing queries from prospective overseas applicants


p
Graduate Trainee

Ms Justine Formosa, B.A.(Hons)(Melit.)

• Admissions Process;
• Assist the Registrar with Honoris Causa and Graduation Ceremonies;  
• Inputting of final classification awarded to students on SIMS.

p
Graduate Trainee

Ms Nicole Gaerty, B.A.(Hons)(Melit.)

• Admissions process;
• Admissions Inbox;
• Applications for Registration for individual Study-Units.

p
Administrative Assistant

Ms Dorianne Schembri Pirotta, B.A.(Hons)(Melit.)

• Undergraduate and Postgraduate Prospectuses;
• Admissions process;


p
         

Clerk

Ms Graziella Scicluna, B.A.(Melit.),M.A.(Melit.)

• Admissions process;
• Assists with the Undergraduate and Postgraduate Prospectuses;
• Supports the University's Admissions Board. 

 

p
Administrative Assistant

Mr Marco Tabone, Dip.Mangt.(Melit.),M.B.A.(Exec.)(Melit.)

• Admissions process (Overseas qualifications);
• Scholarship letters;


p

Clerk

Ms Marilyn Theuma, B.Sc.(Hons)(Melit.)

• Admissions process;
• Assists in the issuing of academic records of students;
• Processes requests for change of course.


p

Clerk

Ms Stephanie Vella, B.Sc.(Hons)(Hertfordshire)

• Evaluating overseas qualifications;
• Admissions process;
• Addressing queries from prospective overseas applicants.


p
Senior Administrative Officer

Ms Elaine Xerri

• Responsible for the management and co-ordination of the general administrative duties at the Admissions & Records Office including the following:
• Handling the admissions process;
• Liaising with Faculty staff regarding the admissions process;
• Revision of papers.






          

SIMS Office

         


 

 




Charlene Bajada
Systems Support Officer I
           

Ms Raissa Attard, B.Sc ICT (Hons)(Melit.)

• Assists in the generation/development/maintenance of the Gozo task;
• Assists in the generation/development/maintenance of Alumni records on SIMS and the Alumni Online portal on eSIMS;
• Assists in the generation of the study-unit feedback task and the related reporting;
• Assists in the students' progression exercise.
          


Charlene Bajada
Systems Support Officer I
           

Ms Charlene Aquilina, B.A. (Hons)(Bus.Mangt.)(Metheki, Tbilisi), M.B.A (Exec.)(Melit.)

• Assists in the transfer of financial data (tuition and enrolment) fees to AIMS;
• Assists in the students' progression exercise;
• Assists in the retrieval of statistical data;
• Creates student related records of accepted applicants (ATR process).
           

  

        
p
Systems Support Officer II

Ms Anika Bartolo, Diploma in Marketing (Melit.)

• Implementation and enhancements to on-line application facility;
• Setup of new courses and creating records of accepted applicants on SIMS;
• Transfer of financial data (tuition and enrolment) fees to AIMS;
• SIMS training sessions to staff;
• Preparation of training manuals.
          




p
Systems Support Officer II

Ms Carmen L Bezzina, Dip.Mangt.(Melit.); Executive M.B.A. (Melit.)

• Responsible for the planning, running and completion of the online/manual registration process;
• Responsible for updating and preparing the task related with the Route Switch Selection process via eSIMS;
• Assists administrative staff with queries on SIMS, most prominently inputting of results.
          

         



         

Systems Analyst

Mr Norman Bonello, B.A.(Hons) (Melit.);Executive M.B.A. (e-Business) (Melit.)

         

 

         
Clayton Cassar
Junior Systems Support Officer
           

Mr Clayton Cassar, National Diploma IT (BTEC)

• Assists in the on-line application process;
• Assists in the retrieval of statistical data;
• Uploads files and edit pages on the Registrar's Webpage;
• Assists in the development of new tasks through the eSIMS portal.
           

  

         
pSystems Support Officer I

Ms Amanda Cowles

• Responsible for the on-line Annual Enrolment process;
• Responsible for data maintenance of student records SIMS;
• Student progression process.


p
         

Graduate Trainee

Ms Ivy Jean Fenech, B.Com (Hons)(Melit.)

         

• Creates and updates study-unit availabilities on SIMS;
• Assists in the on-line/manual registration process;
• Assists in the preparation and generation of the Europass Diploma Supplement for graduates;
• Assists in the on-line enrolment process.

         

p
Systems Support Officer II

Ms Vanessa Formosa, B.Sc.(Business & Computing) (Melit.), Executive M.B.A. (e-Business) (Melit.)

• Creates and updates various reports to retrieve the data required for queries / statistics (such reports include reports required for requested statistics, Various reports generated from SIMS, Spreadsheet reports used by faculties to check registrations, results and final classification;
• Development of various tasks to enable users to input, retrieve or update data on SIMS;
• Students' Progression process.
          

 

         
David Grech
           

Systems Support Officer I

           

Mr David Grech, B.A.(Hons)(Melit.) 

• Assists in the on-line enrolment process;
• Assists in the data maintenance of students' records on SIMS; 
• Assists in the students' progression exercise; 
• Assists in the retrieval of statistical data.          


p
        

Systems Support Officer II

Ms Dorianne Mallia, B.Ed.(Hons)(Melit.) 

• Responsible for the preparation and generation of the Europass Diploma Supplement for graduates;
• Creates and updates study-unit availabilities on SIMS;
• Assists with the On-line/Manual Registration process; 
• Co-ordinates SIMS training sessions for new members of staff.


p
Systems Support Officer II

Ms Fiona Refalo, Dip.Mangt.(Melit.)

• Co-ordinates the maintenance of study-unit details in SIMS;
• Responsible for the planning, running and completion of the Online/Manual Study-Unit Registration process;
• Supervises the inputting of lecturer details in SIMS via the 'Programme Human Resource Requirements’ interface.
          

         

p
         

Systems Support Officer II

Ms Charmaine Scicluna, D.P.A.(Melit.), M.B.A (Exec.)(Melit.)

• Development of various online tasks to enable users to input, retrieve or update data on SIMS;
• Development/maintenance of online documents, emails and reports on SIMS, including the Student Official/Unofficial Academic Transcripts;
• Generation/development/maintenance of Alumni records on SIMS and the Alumni Online portal on eSIMS;
• Students' Progression process.

         


         
p
Systems Support Officer I

Mr Thomas Xuereb, B.Sc ICT (Hons)(Middlesex)

• Assists in the on-line enrolment process;
• Assists in the generation/development/maintenance of Alumni records on SIMS and the Alumni Online portal on eSIMS;
• Assists in the preparation and generation of the Europass Diploma Supplement for graduates;
• Assists in the students' progression exercise.
          

         






          

Chaplaincy

         



Chaplain

Rev Michael Bugeja



Lay Pastoral Assistant

Mr Christian Mintoff

• Daily running of the office together with outreach on campus;
• Co-ordinating evening activities at chaplaincy



Lay Pastoral Assistant

Ms Sara Zingariello, B.A. (Hons)

• Co-ordination of Chaplaincy's events;
• Co-ordinator of the Cana Courses offered by Chaplaincy;
• Organizer of voluntary work groups and fund raising;
• Co-ordinating/organising all the liturgies;
• Assistant to Chaplain.



          

Scheduling Office

 


p
Administrative Officer

Mr Joseph Scicluna, Dip. Mangt.(Melit.)

• Coordinates the lecture and exam venue allocation process;
• Management of Scheduling Office;
• Liaison with faculties and administration.

p
Executive Officer

Ms Vanessa Cassar Runza

• Room bookings for faculties;
• Exam invigilators;
• Daily schedules.


p
Administrative Assistant

Ms Lara Camilleri,  B.A.(Hons)(Melit.)

• Room bookings for faculties;
• Day to day operations and daily schedules;
• Liaison with administration.


 

 

Executive Officer

Ms Angele Mifsud Grech

• Room bookings for institutes, centres and schools;
• Liaison with the Events and Conference Unit;
• Liaison with administration.

 




Stipends Office

         


p
Administrative Officer

Ms Helga Borg, B.A.(Hons), M.A.(Melit.)

• Day-to-day running of the Stipends Office;
• Assisting students with queries;
• Issuing of the stipends, smart cards, FS3s, refunds and supplementary grants.
 
p
Clerk

Ms Marygrace Amato, BTEC Nat. Cert., Dip. Sage Line 50

• Day-to-day running of the Stipends Office;
• Assisting students with queries;
• Issuing of the stipends, smart cards, FS3s, refunds and supplementary grants.

p
Clerk

Mr Jean Paul Cassar

• Day-to-day running of the Stipends Office;
• Assisting students with queries;
• Issuing of the stipends, FS3s and refunds.
           


         

p
          

Head of SAS

         

Mr Albert Debono, B.A.(Hons) Youth & Com St (Melit.), M.Youth & Com. St. (Melit.)

         

• Managment of the staff and overseeing of responsabilities assigned to Student Advisory and Services;
• Participates in the consultations for the development of University plans and policies for the student advisory and services;
• Works in close contact with guidance officers in schools;
• Identifies opportunities to develop the service and provide feedback to the Staff and Students Welfare Committee on trends in the sector;
• Co-ordination with career guidance officers in secondary and further education institutions to provide information and guidance.

 
         
p
         

Executive Officer

Ms Christine Briffa

         • Dealing with Student and guidance teacher related administrative/procedural;
• Helping out with email queries;
• Telephone calls in relation to students and CG professionals support;
• Co-ordination of activities/work related to youthwork projects;
p
         

Youth worker

Mr Roberto Calleja, M.A. (Hons) Social Work (Melit.)

         • Providing youth work services at the University of Malta Junior College;
• Acting as a link for the students between the University of Malta and the University of Malta Junior College;
• Networking with the Student Advisory Services at the University of Malta.
p
Student Advisor

Mr Noel Caruana, Dip.Soc.Stud. (Occupational Guidance and Careers Counselling) (Melit.)

• Assisting current and prospective students in their choices regarding educational paths, training and the world of work;
• Organises one to one and group sessions for prospective students;
• Co-ordination with career guidance officers in secondary and further education institutions to provide information and guidance.
 

Calendar
 
 
Last Updated: 15 March 2017

Log In back to UoM Homepage
University of Malta
L-Università ta' Malta