University of Malta
 

Boards of Study
UOM Main Page
 
 
 
Apply - Admissions 2016
Newspoint
Facebook
hums

ANTHROPOLOGY

Chairman

Dr Jean Paul Baldacchino 

Members

Professor Paul Clough

Mr Ranier Fsadni 

Professor Paul Sant Cassia  


ARABIC

Chairman

Professor Martin R. Zammit 

Members

Professor Anthony J. Frendo

Ms Ghenwa Mumari 

Mr Sakhr Beshr (Student Representative) 


CERTIFICATE IN LANGUAGE PROFICIENCY IN ARABIC 

Chairman

Professor Martin R. Zammit 

Members

Professor Anthony J. Frendo

Ms Ghenwa Mumari 

 

ARCHAEOLOGY

Chairman

Professor Nicholas Vella

Members

Dr Maxine Anastasi

Dr Ing. John Betts 

Professor Anthony Bonanno 

Dr Keith Buhagiar 

Professor Anthony Frendo

Dr Timmy Gambin 

Mr Karl Hallett (Student Representative)

Ms Rebecca Xerri (Student Representative)


ART AND ART HISTORY

Chairman

Professor Keith Sciberras

Members

Professor Mario Buhagiar  

Dr Giuseppe Schembri-Bonaci

Professor Conrad Thake

Dr Mark Sagona 

Dr Charlene Vella

Rev Dr Gino Gauci

Ms Nicole Barbara (Student Representative) 

Ms Sarah Portelli (Student Representative) 

 

CHINESE

Chairman

Professor Anthony J. Frendo 

Members

Ms Wei Chen 

Mr Salvatore Giuffre

Ms Lu Li 

Professor Martin R. Zammit 

Mr Angelico Baldacchino (Student Representative)

Mr Mark Fenech (Student Representative)


DIPLOMA IN CHINESE 

Chairman

Professor Anthony J. Frendo 

Members

Ms Wei Chen 

Mr Salvatore Giuffre

Ms Lu Li 

Professor Martin R. Zammit 

 

CLASSICS

Chairman

Professor Nicholas Vella

Members

Professor Anthony Bonanno 

Mr Victor Bonnici

Mr Carmel Serracino 

Professor Horatio C.R. Vella

Samuel Azzopardi (Student Representative)


C.M.S

Chairman

Professor Dominic Fenech

Members

Dr Simon Mercieca 

Professor John Schembri

Professor Paul Sant Cassia

 

COMMUNICATION STUDIES

Chairman

Dr Gorg Mallia

Members

Mr George Cini

Ms Louiselle Vassallo


ENGLISH

Chairman

Dr James Corby

Members

Dr Mario Aquilina

Professor Stella Borg Barthet 

Professor Ivan Callus

Dr Giuliana Fenech

Dr Maria Frendo 

Dr Sarah Grech

Professor Lydia Sciriha 

Professor Peter Vassallo

Dr Odette Vassallo 

 

FRENCH

Chairman

Dr Thierry Tremblay

Members

Dr Dominique Lanni

Dr Marilyn Mallia

Chev. Professor Laurent Seychell

Professor Richard Spiteri

Mr James Mula (Student Representative)

 

CERTIFICATE IN LANGUAGE PROFICIENCY IN FRENCH 

Chairman

Dr Thierry Tremblay

Members

Dr Dominique Lanni

Dr Marilyn Mallia

Chev. Professor Laurent Seychell

Professor Richard Spiteri

 

GEOGRAPHY

Chairman

Professor Maria Attard

Members

Professor John Schembri

Ms Ritienne Gauci

Mr Avertano Role` 


GERMAN

CERTIFICATE/DIPLOMA IN GERMAN

CERTIFICATE/DIPLOMA IN LANGUAGE PROFICIENCY IN GERMAN

Chairman

Dr Kathrin Schoedel

Members

Dr Ralf Heimrath

Ms Denise Camenzuli 

Dr Katrin Dautel


HEBREW

Chairman

Professor Martin R.Zammit 

Members

Professor Anthony J.Frendo

Dr Dennis Mizzi 

 

HISTORY/EUROPEAN AND GLOBAL HISTORY

Chairman

Professor Dominic Fenech  

Members

Dr Mark Aloisio

Dr Emanuel Buttigieg

Professor John Chircop

Mr Charles Dalli

Professor Henry Frendo

Professor Victor Mallia-Milanes

Dr Simon Mercieca

Ms Katrina Spiteri Bailey (Student Representative)

 

INTERNATIONAL RELATIONS

Chairperson

Dr Anna Khakee

Members

Dr Valentina Cassar

Dr Isabelle Calleja

Dr Angela Pennisi di Floristella

Mr Jacob Callus (Student Representative)

 

ITALIAN

CERTIFICATE IN LANGUAGE PROFICIENCY IN ITALIAN 

Chairperson

Professor Gloria Lauri Lucente  

Members

Professor Joseph Pace Asciak

Professor Joseph Brincat

Dr Fabrizio Foni

 

KNOWLEDGE AND INFORMATION MANAGEMENT

Chairperson

Dr Lilian Sciberras

Members

Mr Charles Farrugia

Dr William Zammit

Dr Marc Kosciejew

Mr Hadrian Sammut 


LANGUAGE TECHNOLOGY

Chairman

Professor Ray Fabri   

Members

Dr Albert Gatt 

Professor Patrizia Paggio


LINGUISTICS

Chairman

Professor Ray Fabri   

Members

Dr Albert Gatt 

Professor Albert Borg 

Dr Stavros Assimakopoulos 


MALTESE

Chairman

Dr Bernard Micallef 

Members

Professor Albert Borg

Professor Arnold Cassola

Dr George Farrugia

Professor Oliver Friggieri

Dr Adrian Grima

Professor Manwel Mifsud

Dr Michael Spagnol 

Mr Olvin Vella

Mr Tyron Cardona (Student Representative)

Ms Lara Stagno (Student Representative)

 

CERTIFICATE IN PROOF-READING: MALTESE 

Chairman

Dr Bernard Micallef

Members

Dr George Farrugia

Professor Manwel Mifsud

Mr Karl Scicluna

Dr Olvin Vella

 

DIPLOMA IN MALTESE LITERATURE

Chairman

Dr Bernard Micallef 

Members

Professor Oliver Friggieri

Dr Adrian Grima

Dr Immanuel Mifsud 


MUSIC STUDIES

Chairman

Dr Philip Ciantar

Members

Dr John Galea

Dr Fredrick Aquilina

Professor Michael Laus


NEAR EASTERN STUDIES

Chairman

Professor Martin R. Zammit  

Members

Professor Anthony J. Frendo

Dr Dennis Mizzi


PHILOSOPHY

Chairman

Professor Claude Mangion  

Members

Dr Jean Buttigieg

Dr Mary Ann Cassar

Professor Joe Friggieri

Dr Jean Paul De Lucca

Mr Valter Cassar (Student Representative)

Ms Mariana Debono (Student Representative)


PSYCHOLOGY

Chairman

Dott. Greta Darmanin Kissaun

Members

Dr Marta Sant

Mr Gottfried Catania

Professor Carmel Cefai


SOCIOLOGY/SOCIAL STUDIES

Chairman

Professor Mark-Anthony Falzon  

Members

Professor Godfrey Baldacchino

Dr Michael Briguglio

Dr Gillian Martin

Dr Valerie Visanich

Professor Mario Vassallo


SPANISH AND LATIN AMERICAN STUDIES

Chairman

Professor Carmel Vassallo  

Members

Mr Francisco Ibanez Castejon 

Ms Alessia Cilia Portelli

Dr Vanesa Ruiz Casuso 

Ms Antoinette Zammit Bugeja

Ms Anita Zerafa


THEATRE STUDIES

Chairman

Dr Mario Frendo

Members

Dr Stefan Aquilina 

Professor Vicki-Ann Cremona

Professor Frank Camilleri

Dr Marco Galea

 

TRANSLATION & TERMINOLOGY STUDIES AND INTERPRETING STUDIES

Chairman

Professor Joseph Eynaud  

Members

Professor Anthony Aquilina

Dr Claudine Borg 

Professor Charles Briffa

Dr Sergio Portelli

Ms Nadia Saliba

Professor Clare Vassallo 

Ms Charlene Farrugia (Student Representative) 


MASTER OF ARTS IN ARCHAEOLOGICAL PRACTICE 

Chairman

Professor Nicholas Vella  

Members

Dr Maxine Anastasi

Dr Ing. John Betts 

Dr Timmy Gambin

Dr Reuben Grima

Mr Joseph Magro Conti

Dr Dennis Mizzi

Dr Anthony Pace

Ms Sharon Sultana

Ms Gillian Asciak (Student Representative)

Ms Maja Sausmekat (Student Representative) 

 

MASTER OF ARTS IN CONTEMPORARY WESTERN PHILOSOPHY

Chairman

Professor Claude Mangion

Members

Dr Jean Buttigieg

Dr Mary Ann Cassar

Dr Jean Paul De Lucca 

 

MASTER OF ARTS IN FILM STUDIES

Chairman

Professor Dominic Fenech

Members

Professor Saviour Catania

Dr Fabrizio Foni

Professor Gloria Lauri Lucente

 

MASTER OF ARTS IN FINE ARTS

Chairman

Professor Keith Sciberras

Members

Mr Lino Borg

Professor Mario Buhagiar 

Dr Mark Sagona

Dr Giuseppe Schembri Bonaci

 

MASTER OF ARTS IN GLOBAL MARITIME ARCHAEOLOGY

Chairman

Dr Timmy Gambin 

Members

Dr Maxine Anastasi

Dr Ing. John Betts

Mr Liam Gauci 

Mr Jeremy Green

Professor Nicholas Vella

 

MASTER OF ARTS IN HOSPITALLER STUDIES

Chairman

Dr Emmanuel Buttigieg

Members

Professor Victor Mallia-Milanes

Mr Charles Dalli

Dr Ann Williams

 

MASTER OF ARTS IN HUMANITARIAN ACTION / INTERNATIONAL HUMANITARIAN ACTION

Chairman

Dr Anna Khakee

Members

Dr Isabelle Calleja

Dr Maria Pisani

Dr Angela Pennisi di Floristella

Ms Meriem Achouri (Student Representative)

Ms Claire Bouse (Student Representative) 

 

MASTER OF ARTS IN HEALTH, MEDICINE AND SOCIETY

Chairman

Professor Mark-Anthony Falzon

Members

Dr Michael Briguglio

Professor Joseph Cacciottolo

Dr Gauden Galea

Dr Gillian Martin

Dr Victoria Sultana

Professor Mario Vassallo

 

MASTER OF ARTS IN LITERARY TRADITION AND POPULAR CULTURE

Chairman

Professor Dominic Fenech 

Members

Dr Fabrizio Foni 

Dr Adrian Grima

Professor Gloria Lauri Lucente

Dr Dennis Mizzi

Dr Kathrin Schoedel  

Professor Clare Vassallo


MASTER OF ARTS IN MEDITERRANEAN STUDIES 

Chairman

Professor Dominic Fenech

Members

Dr Ing. John Betts

Dr Emanuel Buttigieg

Dr Dennis Mizzi

Professor John Schembri 

Professor Keith Sciberras

Mr Carmel Serracino 

Professor Nicholas Vella

Calendar
Notices

B.A. and B. Hums Interviews
Information regarding the interview dates for B.A./B.A. (Hons) and B. Hums mature applicants

Dean's List Application Forms

The Dean’s list will be published as a recognition for academic excellence achieved during the first 2 years of the B.A./B.(Hons)/B.(Hums) full-time Degree Courses.

Please click here for more information.

Please click here for the Application Form.



Student Representatives on Board of Studies

Student Representatives on the Board of Studies




Undergraduate Semester Timetables 2017/18
Undergraduate students may download the Semester Timetables from this page.

Postgraduate Semester Timetables 2017/18
Postgraduate students may download the Semester Timetables from this page.

 



Certificate in Language Proficiency
Information regarding the Certificate in Language Proficiency, including Semester 1 and Semester 2 timetables.



Approved Combinations of Areas of Study
Approved Combinations Of Areas Of Study for October 2018

Diploma fil-Letteratura Maltija
Students may download the Semester Timetables from this page.





Students' Requests Committee Meeting: Undergraduates only
Please click here to download Student's Request Form

Long Essay/Dissertation/Thesis Authenticity Form
Authenticity Form for Long Essay/Dissertation/Thesis




 
 
Last Updated: 14 May 2018

Log In back to UoM Homepage