University of Malta
 

Boards of Study
UOM Main Page
 
 
 
Apply - Admissions 2016
Newspoint
Facebook
hums

ANTHROPOLOGY

Chairman

Dr Jean Paul Baldacchino (Acting Chairperson - Professor Sant Cassia on sabbatical leave 2015/6)

Members

Professor Paul Clough

Mr Ranier Fsadni 

Professor Paul Sant Cassia  


ARABIC

CERTIFICATE IN LANGUAGE PROFICIENCY IN ARABIC 

Chairman

Professor Martin R. Zammit 

Members

Professor Anthony J. Frendo

Ms Ghenwa Mumari 


ARCHAEOLOGY

Chairman

Dr Timmy Gambin (Chairperson for academic year 2015/16) 

Members

Dr Nicholas Vella (On Sabbatical leave 2015/16, to resume chairmanship in 2016/17)

Ms Maxine Anastasi

Dr Ing. John Betts 

Professor Anthony Bonanno 

Mr Victor Bonnici

Dr Keith Buhagiar 

Professor Anthony Frendo

Mr Carmel Serracino 

Professor Horatio C.R. Vella

Mr Nico Muscat (Student Representative)

Ms Maja Sausmekat (Student Representative)


CHINESE

DIPLOMA IN CHINESE 

Chairman

Professor Anthony J. Frendo (Course coordinator)

Members

Mr Salvatore Giuffre

Professor Martin R. Zammit (Academic representative: Faculty of Arts)

Ms Han Zhen (Course coordinator)

Ms Lina Zhou 


CLASSICS

Chairman

Dr Timmy Gambin (Chairperson for academic year 2015/16) 

Members

Dr Nicholas Vella (On Sabbatical leave 2015/16, to resume chairmanship in 2016/17)

Ms Maxine Anastasi

Dr Ing. John Betts 

Professor Anthony Bonanno 

Mr Victor Bonnici

Dr Keith Buhagiar 

Professor Anthony Frendo

Mr Carmel Serracino 

Professor Horatio C.R. Vella

Samuel Azzopardi (Student Representative)

Jessica Farrugia (Student Representative) 


CLASSICAL HEBREW

Chairman

Professor Martin R. Zammit 

Members

Professor Anthony J. Frendo

Dr Dennis Mizzi


C.M.S

Chairman

Professor Dominic Fenech

Members

Dr Simon Mercieca (Coordinator)

Professor John Schembri

Professor Paul Sant Cassia

 

COMMUNICATION STUDIES

Chairman

Dr Gorg Mallia

Members

Mr George Cini

Ms Louiselle Vassallo


ENGLISH

Chairman

Dr James Corby

Members

Dr Mario Aquilina

Professor Stella Borg Barthet 

Professor Ivan Callus

Dr Giuliana Fenech

Dr Maria Frendo 

Dr Sarah Grech

Professor Daniel Massa 

Professor Lydia Sciriha 

Professor Peter Vassallo

Dr Odette Vassallo 

 

EUROPEAN AND GLOBAL HISTORY

Chairman

Professor Dominic Fenech  

Members

Dr Mark Aloisio

Dr Emanuel Buttigieg

Professor John Chircop

Mr Charles Dalli

Professor Henry Frendo

Professor Victor Mallia-Milanes

Dr Simon Mercieca

Ms Alys Boranian (Student Representative)


FRENCH

CERTIFICATE IN LANGUAGE PROFICIENCY IN FRENCH 

Chairman

Chev. Professor Laurent Seychell

Members

Dr Dominique Lanni

Professor Richard Spiteri

Dr Thierry Tremblay

 

GEOGRAPHY

Chairman

Professor John Schembri  

Members

Professor Maria Attard

Ms Ritienne Gauci

Mr Avertano Role 


GERMAN

Chairman

Professor Mario Vassallo  

Members

Ms Christine Beck

Ms Denise Camenzuli 

Dr Kathrin Schoedel

Ms Katrin Dautel


HISTORY

Chairman

Professor Dominic Fenech  

Members

Dr Mark Aloisio

Dr Emanuel Buttigieg

Professor John Chircop

Mr Charles Dalli

Professor Henry Frendo

Professor Victor Mallia-Milanes

Dr Simon Mercieca

Ms Carmen Mifsud (Student Representative)

Ms Kathleen Zahra (Student Representative) 

 

HISTORY OF ART

Chairman

Professor Keith Sciberras

Members

Professor Mario Buhagiar  

Dr Giuseppe Schembri-Bonaci

Professor Conrad Thake

Dr Mark Sagona 

Dr Charlene Vella

Rev Dr Gino Gauci

Mr Andrea Depasquale (Student Representative) 

 

INTERNATIONAL RELATIONS

Chairperson

Dr Isabelle Calleja 

Members

Dr Valentina Cassar

Dr Anna Khakee

Dr Angela Pennisi di Floristella

Mr Cosmin-Nicolae Chivu (Student Representative)

Mr Branson Errol Mifsud (Student Representative) 

 

ITALIAN

CERTIFICATE IN LANGUAGE PROFICIENCY IN ITALIAN 

Chairperson

Professor Gloria Lauri Lucente  

Members

Professor Joseph Pace Asciak

Dr Valentino Baldi

Professor Joseph Brincat

Professor Joseph Eynaud

Dr Fabrizio Foni

Mr Alessandro Gauci (Student Representative) 

 

LIBRARY INFORMATION AND ARCHIVE STUDIES

Chairperson

Dr Lilian Sciberras

Members

Professor Milena Dobreva

Mr Charles Farrugia

Dr William Zammit

Dr Marc Kosciejew

Mr Hadrian Sammut 


LANGUAGE TECHNOLOGY

Chairman

Professor Ray Fabri   

Members

Dr Albert Gatt (Director) 

Professor Marie Alexander 

Professor Albert Borg 

Professor Patrizia Paggio

Dr Michael Rosner 


LINGUISTICS

Chairman

Professor Ray Fabri   

Members

Dr Albert Gatt (Director) 

Professor Marie Alexander 

Professor Albert Borg 

Dr Stavros Assimakopoulos (Course Coordinator)


MALTESE

Chairman

Dr Bernard Micallef 

Members

Professor Albert Borg

Professor Arnold Cassola

Dr George Farrugia

Professor Oliver Friggieri

Dr Adrian Grima

Professor Manwel Mifsud

Dr Michael Spagnol 

Mr Olvin Vella

Ms Sephora Francalanza (Student Representative)

Ms Bernice Magro (Student Representative)

 

DIPLOMA IN MALTESE LITERATURE

Chairman

Dr Bernard Micallef 

Members

Professor Oliver Friggieri

Dr Adrian Grima


MUSIC STUDIES

Chairman

Dr John Galea

Members

Dr Philip Ciantar

Dr Fredrick Aquilina

Professor Michael Laus


NEAR EASTERN STUDIES

Chairman

Professor Martin R. Zammit  

Members

Professor Anthony J. Frendo

Dr Dennis Mizzi


PHILOSOPHY

Chairman

Professor Claude Mangion  

Members

Rev. Dr John Avellino

Dr Jean Buttigieg

Dr Mary Ann Cassar

Professor Joe Friggieri

Dr Anthony Spiteri

Dr Mark Sultana 

Professor Michael Zammit


PSYCHOLOGY

Chairman

Professor Carmel Cefai

Members

Ms Priscilla Muscat (Deputy Chairperson) 

Mr Gottfried Catania

Dott. Greta Darmanin Kissuan


SOCIOLOGY/SOCIAL STUDIES

Chairman

Professor Mark-Anthony Falzon  

Members

Professor Godfrey Baldacchino

Dr Michael Briguglio

Dr Gillian Martin

Professor Joseph Troisi

Professor Mario Vassallo


SPANISH AND LATIN AMERICAN STUDIES

Chairman

Professor Carmel Vassallo  

Members

Mr Francisco Ibanez Castejon 

Ms Alessia Cilia Portelli

Ms Antoinette Zammit Bugeja

Ms Anita Zerafa

Ms Mary Schembri Dalli


THEATRE STUDIES

Chairman

Professor Frank Camilleri

Members

Dr Stefan Aquilina 

Professor Vicki-Ann Cremona

Dr Mario Frendo

Dr Marco Galea

Ms Mireille Estelle Camilleri (Student Representative)

Ms Robyn Elishah Vella (Student Representative) 


TRANSLATION & TERMINOLOGY STUDIES AND INTERPRETING STUDIES

Chairman

Professor Joseph Eynaud  

Members

Professor Anthony Aquilina

Professor Charles Briffa

Dr Sergio Portelli

Ms Nadia Saliba

Dr Clare Vassallo 


MASTER OF ARTS IN ARCHAEOLOGICAL PRACTICE 

Chairman

Dr Nicholas Vella  

Members

Ms Maxine Anastasi

Dr Timmy Gambin

Dr Reuben Grima

Mr Joseph Magro Conti

Dr Dennis Mizzi

Dr Anthony Pace

Ms Sharon Sultana

 

MASTER OF ARTS IN CONTEMPORARY WESTERN PHILOSOPHY

Chairman

Professor Claude Mangion

Members

Dr Jean Buttigieg

Dr Mary Ann Cassar

 

MASTER OF ARTS IN FILM STUDIES

Chairman

Professor Dominic Fenech

Members

Professor Saviour Catania

Dr Fabrizio Foni

Professor Gloria Lauri Lucente

 

MASTER OF ARTS IN FINE ARTS

Chairman

Professor Keith Sciberras

Members

Mr Lino Borg

Professor Mario Buhagiar 

Dr Mark Sagona

Dr Giuseppe Schembri Bonaci

 

MASTER OF ARTS IN GLOBAL MARITIME ARCHAEOLOGY

Chairman

Dr Timmy Gambin 

Members

Ms Maxine Anastasi

Dr Ing. John Betts

Mr Jeremy Green

Mr Emmanuel Magro Conti

Dr Alistair Paterson 

Dr Nicholas Vella

 

MASTER OF ARTS IN HOSPITALLER STUDIES

Chairman

Professor Victor Mallia-Milanes

Members

Dr Emanuel Buttigieg

Mr Charles Dalli

Dr Ann Williams

 

MASTER OF ARTS IN HUMANITARIAN ACTION

Chairman

Dr Anna Khakee

Members

Dr Isabelle Calleja

Dr Maria Pisani

Dr Angela Pennisi di Floristella

Dr Alex Sciberras Trigona

Christopher Xuereb (Student Representative) 

 

MASTER OF ARTS IN LITERARY TRADITION AND POPULAR CULTURE

Chairman

Professor Dominic Fenech 

Members

Dr Valentino Baldi

Dr Fabrizio Foni 

Dr Adrian Grima

Professor Gloria Lauri Lucente

Dr Dennis Mizzi

Dr Kathrin Schoedel  

Professor Clare Vassallo



MASTER OF ARTS IN MEDITERRANEAN STUDIES 

Chairman

Professor Dominic Fenech

Members

Professor Maria Attard

Dr Emanuel Buttigieg

Dr Dennis Mizzi

Professor Keith Sciberras

Dr Nicholas Vella

Calendar
Notices
Student Representatives on Board of Studies

Student Representatives on the Board of Studies






Undergraduate Semester Timetables 2017/18
Undergraduate students may download the Semester Timetables from this page.

Postgraduate Semester Timetables 2017/18
Postgraduate students may download the Semester Timetables from this page.

 



Certificate in Language Proficiency
Information regarding the Certificate in Language Proficiency, including Semester 1 and Semester 2 timetables.




Approved Combinations of Areas of Study
Approved Combinations Of Areas Of Study for October 2017

Diploma fil-Letteratura Maltija
Students may download the Semester Timetables from this page.





Students' Requests Committee Meeting: Undergraduates only
Please click here to download Student's Request Form

Long Essay/Dissertation/Thesis Authenticity Form
Authenticity Form for Long Essay/Dissertation/Thesis

Submission of Dissertation/Thesis for Examination
Submission of Dissertation/Thesis for Examination




 
 
Last Updated: 15 May 2017

Log In back to UoM Homepage