University of Malta
 

Faculty Board of Arts
UOM Main Page
 
 
 
Apply - Admissions 2016
Newspoint
Facebook
hums


CHAIRMAN - The Rector
Professor Alfred Vella
 
VICE-CHAIRMAN - The Dean
Professor Dominic Fenech
 
HEADS OF DEPARTMENT

Dr Jean-Paul Baldacchino (Anthropological Science)
Professor Nicholas Vella  (Classics & Archaeology)
Dr James Corby  (English)          
Professor Thierry Tremblay (French)
Professor Maria Attard (Geography)              
Dr Kathrin Schöedel   (German)              
Professor Keith Sciberras  (Art and Art History)                 
Dr Anna Khakee  (International Relations)               
Professor Gloria Lauri Lucente  (Italian)    
Professor Bernard Micallef  (Maltese)
Professor Martin Zammit  (Oriental Studies)
Professor Claude Mangion  (Philosophy)              
Professor Mark Anthony Falzon (Sociology)                    
Professor Carmel Vassallo  (Spanish and Latin American Studies)                         
Professor Joseph Eynaud  (Translation & Terminology Studies and Interpreting Studies)                      
 
ELECTED REPRESENTATIVES OF DEPARTMENTS
Mr Ranier Fsadni (Anthropological Science)
Dr Maxine Anastasi  (Classics and Archaeology)
Dr Mario Aquilina  (English)                    
Dr Marilyn Mallia  (French)
Prof John Schembri (Geography)         
Dr Ralf Heimrath  (German)   
Dr Emanuel Buttigieg (History)                  
Dr Conrad Thake  (Art and Art History)               
Dr Isabelle Calleja (International Relations)             
Dr Fabrizio Foni  (Italian)                
Professor Adrian Grima  (Maltese)               
Ms Ghenwa Mumari  (Oriental Studies)                 
Dr MaryAnne Cassar  (Philosophy)
Dr Gillian Martin (Sociology)                                            
Dr Alessia Cilia Portelli (Spanish and Latin American Studies)                 
Professor Clare E. Vassallo (Translation & Terminology Studies and Interpreting Studies)                                   
 
STUDENT REPRESENTATIVES
Ms Joslyn Saliba                                                      
Ms Martina Tabone

MEMBERS APPOINTED BY THE MINISTER

Dr Norbert Bugeja                                                      
Ms Catherine Tabone          

                        
Calendar
Notices

B.A. and B. Hums Interviews
Information regarding the interview dates for B.A./B.A. (Hons) and B. Hums mature applicants

Student Representatives on Board of Studies

Student Representatives on the Board of Studies



Undergraduate Semester Timetables 2018/19
Undergraduate students may download the Semester Timetables from this page.

Postgraduate Semester Timetables 2018/19
Postgraduate students may download the Semester Timetables from this page.

 


Certificate in Language Proficiency
Information regarding the Certificate in Language Proficiency, including Semester 1 and Semester 2 timetables.



Approved Combinations of Areas of Study
Approved Combinations Of Areas Of Study for October 2018

Diploma fil-Letteratura Maltija
Students may download the Semester Timetables from this page.





Students' Requests Committee Meeting: Undergraduates only
Please click here to download Student's Request Form

Long Essay/Dissertation/Thesis Authenticity Form
Authenticity Form for Long Essay/Dissertation/Thesis




 
 
Last Updated: 11 June 2018

Log In back to UoM Homepage