Day courses

The timetables are updated in real-time. This will enable you to be constantly up-to-date with the latest lecture additions, cancellations and also changes in room allocations.

Lecture venues can be viewed by clicking on the relevant time-slot.

Important:
Any lecture additions, cancellations and room allocations for study-units offered by servicing Faculties/Institutes/Centres/Schools will be communicated to students by the respective Faculties/Institutes/Centres/Schools. The time-tables below indicate the weekly time-slots only.

  1. Select the relevant link below. 
  2. Click on the drop-down menu in the top-right hand side of the new tab Agenda and deselect all the year codes that are not applicable to you (refer to the Year Code List below for relevant code).
  3. Make sure that the ‘RECESS & EXAMS’ option is still selected.
  4. If necessary, navigate to the appropriate week by clicking on one of the arrow buttons at the top-left hand side of the new tab Calendar.

Year 1
Year 2
for Single Subject Specialisation
EDS: Education Studies (Core Area)
THE: Themes Sessions (Core Area)
TCP: CPLE Sessions during Theme weeks (Core Area for Year 1 students only)
ART: Art
BSE: Business Education
CMP: Computing
EPE: Early Childhood & Primary Education
ETE: Ethics Education
GEO: Geography
MAL: Maltese
MAT: Mathematics
PSD: Personal, Social and Career Development
SCI: Science
TDT: Technical Design & Technology         

Year 1
Year 2
for Double Subject Specialisation
EDS: Education Studies (Core Area)
THE: Themes Sessions (Core Area)
TCP: CPLE Sessions during Theme weeks (Core Area for Year 1 students only)
DRM: Drama
EUR: European Studies
ENG: English
FRE: French
GRN: German
HST: History
ITL: Italian
MSP: Music
RED: Religious Education
SST: Social Studies
SPA: Spanish
DGL: Digital Literacy
SFL: Second & Foreign Language Teaching & Learning
TEL: Technology-Enhanced Learning

Year 1
Year 2
for Double Subject Specialisation - Vocational Areas
EDS: Education Studies (Core Area)
THE: Themes Sessions (Core Area)
TCP: CPLE Sessions during Theme weeks (Core Area for Year 1 students only)
AGB: Agribusiness
HSC: Health and Social Care
HDB: Hairdressing & Beauty
HSP: Hospitality
MDL: Media Literacy
RTL: Retail
TXF: Textiles and Fashion
DGL: Digital Literacy
SFL: Second & Foreign Language Teaching & Learning
TEL: Technology-Enhanced Learning

Year 1
Year 2
MTL Part-Time Day course
EDS: Education Studies (Core Area)
THE: Themes Sessions (Core Area)
TCP: CPLE Sessions during Theme weeks (Core Area for Year 1 students only)
AGB: Agribusiness
CMP: Computing
HSC: Health and Social Care
HDB: Hairdressing & Beauty
HSP: Hospitality
MDL: Media Literacy
RTL: Retail
TDT: Technical Design & Technology
TXF: Textiles and Fashion
DGL: Digital Literacy
SFL: Second & Foreign Language Teaching & Learning
TEL: Technology-Enhanced Learning
  1. Select the relevant link below.
  2. Click on the drop-down menu in the top-right hand side of the new tab Agenda and deselect all the year codes that are not applicable to you (refer to the Year Code List below for relevant code).
  3. Make sure that the 'RECESS & EXAMS’ option is still selected.
  4. If necessary, navigate to the appropriate week by clicking on one of the arrow buttons at the top-left hand side of the new tab Calendar
ECE 1: B.A. Year 1 ECEC
ECE 2: B.A. Year 2 ECEC
ECE 3: B.A. Year 3 ECEC
  1. Select the relevant link below.
  2. Click on the drop-down menu in the top-right hand side of the new tab Agenda and deselect all the year codes that are not applicable to you (refer to the Year Code List below for relevant code).
  3. Make sure that the 'RECESS & EXAMS' option is still selected.
  4. If necessary, navigate to the appropriate week by clicking on one of the arrow buttons at the top-left hand side of the new tab Calendar.
HEC 1: B.Sc. Year 1 Home Economics
HEC 2: B.Sc. Year 2 Home Economics
HEC 3: B.Sc. Year 3 Home Economics 
  1. Select the relevant link below.
  2. Click on the drop-down menu in the top-right hand side of the new tab Agenda and deselect all the year codes that are not applicable to you (refer to the Year Code List below for relevant code).
  3. Make sure that the 'RECESS & EXAMS' option is still selected.
  4. If necessary, navigate to the appropriate week by clicking on one of the arrow buttons at the top-left hand side of the new tab Calendar.

SCB 1: B.Sc. Year 1 Science for Educ. & Comm. - Specialisation in Biology
SCC 1: B.Sc. Year 1 Science for Educ. & Comm. - Specialisation in Chemistry
SCP 1: B.Sc. Year 1 Science for Educ. & Comm. - Specialisation in Physics

SCB 2: B.Sc. Year 2 Science for Educ. & Comm. - Specialisation in Biology
SCC 2: B.Sc. Year 2 Science for Educ. & Comm. - Specialisation in Chemistry
SCP 2: B.Sc. Year 2 Science for Educ. & Comm. - Specialisation in Physics

  1. Select the relevant link below.
  2. Click on the drop-down menu in the top-right hand side of the new tab Agenda and deselect all the year codes that are not applicable to you (refer to the Year Code List below for relevant code).
  3. Make sure that the 'RECESS & EXAMS' option is still selected.
  4. If necessary, navigate to the appropriate week by clicking on one of the arrow buttons at the top-left hand side of the new tab Calendar.

TDT 1: B.Sc. Year 1 Technical Design and Technology
TDT 2: B.Sc. Year 2 Technical Design and Technology
TDT 3: B.Sc. Year 3 Technical Design and Technology

  1. Select the relevant link below. 
  2. Click on the drop-down menu in the top-right hand side of the new tab Agenda and deselect all the year codes that are not applicable to you (refer to the Year Code List below for relevant code).
  3. Make sure that the 'RECESS & EXAMS’ option is still selected.
  4. If necessary, navigate to the appropriate week by clicking on one of the arrow buttons at the top-left hand side of the new tab Calendar.

B.A.(Hons) Facilitating Inclusive Education Full-Time Year 1
B.A.(Hons) Facilitating Inclusive Education Full-Time Year 2
B.A.(Hons) Facilitating Inclusive Education Full-Time Year 3

  1. Select the relevant link below.
  2. Click on the drop-down menu in the top-right hand side of the new tab Agenda and deselect all the year codes that are not applicable to you (refer to the Year Code List below for relevant code).
  3. Make sure that the 'RECESS & EXAMS' option is still selected.
  4. If necessary, navigate to the appropriate week by clicking on one of the arrow buttons at the top-left hand side of the new tab Calendar
4 PRE: B.Ed. Year 4 Primary Education
ECE 4: B.Ed. Year 4 ECEC
HND 2: B.Ed. Year 4 ECEC (2-year Programme)
  1. Select the relevant link below. 
  2. Click on the drop-down menu in the top-right hand side of the new tab Agenda and deselect all the year codes that are not applicable to you (refer to the Year Code List below for relevant code).
  3. Make sure that the 'RECESS & EXAMS’ option is still selected.
  4. If necessary, navigate to the appropriate week by clicking on one of the arrow buttons at the top-left hand side of the new tab Calendar
Year 3
Year 4
for Double Subject Specialisation
EDS: Education Studies (Core Area)
ART: Art
ENG: English
FRE: French
GEO: Geography
GRN: German
HST: History
ITL: Italian
MAL: Maltese
MSP: Music Studies
RED: Religious Education

Year 3
Year 4
for Single Subject Specialisation
EDS: Education Studies (Core Area)
CMP: Computing
MAT: Mathematics
NFC: Nutrition, Family & Cons. Stud.
PSD: Personal & Social Development
RED: Religious Education
SCB: Biology
SCC: Chemistry
SCP: Physics
TDT: Technical Design & Technology

https://www.um.edu.mt/educ/students/timetables/daycourses