University of Malta
 

Day Courses Time-Tables
UOM Main Page
 
 
 
Apply - Admissions 2016
Newspoint
Facebook
TEERM
Facebook Twitter Facebook

Below is a list of links that will give you access to the lecture timetables.  These timetables will be updated in real-time.  This will enable you to be constantly updated with the latest lecture additions, cancellations and also changes in room allocations.  

Lecture venues can be viewed by clicking on the relevant time-slot.

IMPORTANT: Any lecture additions, cancellations and room allocations for study-units offered by servicing Faculties/Institutes/Centres/Schools will be communicated to students by the respective Faculties/Institutes/Centres/Schools.  The time-tables below indicate the weekly time-slots only.

Timetable List



 

Masters in Teaching & Learning

  1. Select the relevant link below
  2. Click on the drop-down menu in the top-right hand side of the new tab Drop Down Menu Pic and deselect all the subject codes that are not applicable to you.  (Refer to the Subject Code List below for relevant code/s)
  3. Please make sure that the ‘RECESS & EXAMS’, ‘EDS’, 'THE' and 'TCP' options are still selected since these are applicable to all MTL students regardless of the subject area chosen.
  4. If necessary, please navigate to the appropriate week by clicking on one of the arrow buttons at the top-left hand side of the new tab Calendar pic

Subject Code List

Single Subject Specialisation
EDS: Education Studies (Core Area)
THE: Themes Sessions (Core Area)
TCP: CPLE Sessions during Theme weeks (Core Area for Year 1 students only)
ART: Art
BSE: Business Education
CMP: Computing
EPE: Early Childhood & Primary Education
ETE: Ethics Education
GEO: Geography
MAL: Maltese
MAT: Mathematics
PSD: Personal, Social and Career Development
SCI: Science
TDT: Technical Design & Technology 

1st-year 2nd-year

Double Subject Specialisation
EDS: Education Studies (Core Area)
THE: Themes Sessions (Core Area)
TCP: CPLE Sessions during Theme weeks (Core Area for Year 1 students only)
DRM: Drama
ENG: English
FRE: French
GRN: German
HST: History
ITL: Italian
MSP: Music
RED: Religious Education
SST: Social Studies
SPA: Spanish
DGL: Digital Literacy
SFL: Second & Foreign Language Teaching & Learning
TEL: Technology-Enhanced Learning

1st-year 2nd-year

Double Subject Specialisation - Vocational Areas
EDS: Education Studies (Core Area)
THE: Themes Sessions (Core Area)
TCP: CPLE Sessions during Theme weeks (Core Area for Year 1 students only)
AGB: Agribusiness
HSC: Health and Social Care
HDB: Hairdressing & Beauty
HSP: Hospitality
MDL: Media Literacy
RTL: Retail
TXF: Textiles and Fashion
DGL: Digital Literacy
SFL: Second & Foreign Language Teaching & Learning
TEL: Technology-Enhanced Learning

 1st-year  2nd-year

 


 

B. A. (Hons.) Early Childhood Education and Care

  1. Select the relevant link below. 
  2. Click on the drop-down menu in the top-right hand side of the new tab Agenda and deselect all the year codes that are not applicable to you.  (Refer to the Year Code List below for relevant code).
  3. Please make sure that the ‘RECESS & EXAMS’ option is still selected.
  4. If necessary, please navigate to the appropriate week by clicking on one of the arrow buttons at the top-left hand side of the new tab Calendar
ECE 1: B. A. 1st-year ECEC
ECE 2: B. A. 2nd-year ECEC
ECE 3: B. A. 3rd-year ECEC

 


 

B. Sc. (Hons.) Home Economics

  1. Select the relevant link below. 
  2. Click on the drop-down menu in the top-right hand side of the new tab Agenda and deselect all the year codes that are not applicable to you.  (Refer to the Year Code List below for relevant code).
  3. Please make sure that the ‘RECESS & EXAMS’ option is still selected.
  4. If necessary, please navigate to the appropriate week by clicking on one of the arrow buttons at the top-left hand side of the new tab Calendar
HEC 1: B. Sc. 1st-year Home Economics
HEC 2: B. Sc. 2nd-year Home Economics
HEC 3: B. Sc. 3rd-year Home Economics 



 

B. Sc. (Hons.) Science for Education & Communication

  1. Select the relevant link below. 
  2. Click on the drop-down menu in the top-right hand side of the new tab Agenda and deselect all the year codes that are not applicable to you.  (Refer to the Year Code List below for relevant code).
  3. Please make sure that the ‘RECESS & EXAMS’ option is still selected.
  4. If necessary, please navigate to the appropriate week by clicking on one of the arrow buttons at the top-left hand side of the new tab Calendar

SCB 1: B. Sc. 1st-year Science for Educ. & Comm. - Specialisation in Biology
SCC 1: B. Sc. 1st-year Science for Educ. & Comm. - Specialisation in Chemistry
SCP 1: B. Sc. 1st-year Science for Educ. & Comm. - Specialisation in Physics

 


  

B. Sc. (Hons.) Technical Design & Technology

  1. Select the relevant link below. 
  2. Click on the drop-down menu in the top-right hand side of the new tab Agenda and deselect all the year codes that are not applicable to you.  (Refer to the Year Code List below for relevant code).
  3. Please make sure that the ‘RECESS & EXAMS’ option is still selected.
  4. If necessary, please navigate to the appropriate week by clicking on one of the arrow buttons at the top-left hand side of the new tab Calendar

TDT 1: B. Sc. 1st-year Technical Design & Technology
TDT 2: B. Sc. 2nd-year Technical Design & Technology
TDT 3: B. Sc. 3rd-year Technical Design & Technology

 


 

B. Ed. (Hons.) Primary Education

B. Ed. (Hons.) Early Childhood Education and Care

  1. Select the relevant link below. 
  2. Click on the drop-down menu in the top-right hand side of the new tab Agenda and deselect all the year codes that are not applicable to you.  (Refer to the Year Code List below for relevant code).
  3. Please make sure that the ‘RECESS & EXAMS’ option is still selected.
  4. If necessary, please navigate to the appropriate week by clicking on one of the arrow buttons at the top-left hand side of the new tab Calendar

Year Code List

3 PRE: B. Ed. 3rd-year Primary Education
4 PRE: B. Ed. 4th-year Primary Education

ECE 3: B. Ed. 3rd-year ECEC
ECE 4: B. Ed. 4th-year ECEC
HND 1: B. Ed. 3rd-year ECEC (2-year Programme)
HND 2: B. Ed. 4th-year ECEC (2-year Programme)

 



B. Ed. (Hons.) Secondary Education

  1. Select the relevant link below
  2. Click on the drop-down menu in the top-right hand side of the new tab Drop Down Menu Pic and deselect all the subject codes that are not applicable to you.  (Refer to the Subject Code List below for relevant code/s)
  3. Please make sure that the ‘EDS’ and ‘RECESS & EXAMS’ options are still selected.
  4. If necessary, please navigate to the appropriate week by clicking on one of the arrow buttons at the top-left hand side of the new tab Calendar pic

Subject Code List

EDS: Education Studies (Core Area)
ART: Art
ENG: English
FRE: French
GEO: Geography
GRN: German
HST: History
ITL: Italian
MAL: Maltese
MSP: Music Studies
RED: Religious Education
3rd-year 4th-year
EDS: Education Studies (Core Area)
CMP: Computing
MAT: Mathematics
NFC: Nutrition, Family & Cons. Stud.
PSD: Personal & Social Development
RED: Religious Education
SCB: Biology
SCC: Chemistry
SCP: Physics
TDT: Technical Design & Technology
3rd-year 4th-year




Optional Study-Units (updated on 26th September 2017)

Calendar
 
 
Last Updated: 26 September 2017

Log In back to UoM Homepage