ema-ps  
   
   

 

Terms & Conditions

Privacy Policy:

The University of Malta is dedicated to maintaining and protecting your privacy. This includes the privacy of both your information and your pictures. By using our service, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy. This Policy explains what personally identifiable information (“Personal Information”) we collect and how we use the information so we can continue to provide outstanding service to you.

If you feel that the University of Malta is not abiding by this privacy policy, you should contact us. We will do our best to resolve your inquiry.  The policy can be easily accessible via a link at the bottom of each web page.

1. Protecting the Privacy of Your Personal Information

The University of Malta uses state-of-the-art protection to encrypt pages when collecting sensitive information such as your password. This measure is designed to guard against interception of this information while it is on the Internet. You can tell if you are using a secure page by looking at the bottom of your browser window where you will see a lock. If the lock is closed, the page is encrypted.

The University of Malta keeps the Personal Information you provide on secure servers that are protected against intrusion or unauthorized access by firewalls and other technological means.

Upon request, we will provide you with access to the Personal Information that is being kept about you and will correct personal information that you state is erroneous. Although all reasonable efforts will be made to keep your information updated, you are kindly requested to inform us of any change referring to the personal data held by us. In any case, if you consider that certain information about you is inaccurate, you may request rectification of such data. You also have the right to request the blocking or erasure of data which has been processed unlawfully.

2. Information through Email 

Kindly note that e-mail addresses submitted vie this website may be used by third parties to promote other related educational initiatives. You may unsubscribe to our notification services through your account profile on the University of Malta website. To unsubscribe, send an email with your request.

3. Cookies

Cookies are small data files stored by your web browser on your computer’s hard drive. Cookies enable you to use our site and services. The University of Malta never saves information, such as your password, on cookies. You may modify your browser preference to provide you with choices relating to cookies. If you choose to reject all cookies, you may not be able to access the University of Malta service.

4. Links to other Web Sites
Our site has a number of links to external websites. Please note that upon linking to another site, you are no longer on our site and you become subject to the privacy policy of the site visited. 
                                                     
5. Data Protection Act

Chapter 440 of the Laws of Malta (Data Protection Act) permits users of this site to request certain information from the University of Malta. To make such a request in terms of this Act, please contact us.

6. Disclosure in terms of the Law

The University of Malta may be required by the Laws of Malta to disclose Personal Information to law enforcement and regulatory authorities, even though you might have requested that we don’t share your information.

7. Changes to this Privacy Policy

If there are any changes to this privacy policy, we will replace this page with an updated version. It is therefore in your own interest to check the "Privacy Policy" page any time you access our web site so as to be aware of any changes which may occur from time to time.

Disclaimer:

The University of Malta accepts no responsibility with regards to any problems incurred as a result of using this site or any linked external sites. The University of Malta accepts no responsibility or liability whatsoever with regards to the information and content of this site. This information is of a general nature only and is not intended to address the specific circumstances of any particular individual or entity. This information is not necessarily comprehensive, complete, accurate or up to date. Though all efforts have been made to ensure a virus free website the University of Malta accepts no responsibility for loss, disruption or damage of data.

 

Terms & Conditions Site Map Contact Copyright