University of Malta
 

WICT 2008
UOM Main Page
 
 
 
Apply - Admissions 2016
Newspoint
Campus Map button
Facebook
Twitter

wict_logo_transparent_2009

WICT08 Conference Programme


Program Day 1 ( Monday, 17th November)

 

Time             Event

                       

08:30    Networking Coffee

           

09:00    Introduction

                       

09:05    Speech by Rector

                       

09:15    Speech by Dean            

 

09:25    Keynote speaker Microsoft         

 

10:05    Matthew Pulis and Maria Attard

 

            Exploring the shortest route options: Applying Environmental Indicators to Calculating Shortest Route

 

10:15    Ernest Cachia and Mark Micallef

            Information Driven SDLC Concepts  

                                                                                

10:25    Chris Staff

            Boosting Bookmark Category Web Page Classification Accuracy using Multiple Clustering Approaches

                                   

10:35    Hosted Poster Session - GO

           

11:25    Sponsor Talk – Smart City Malta

                     

11:50    Christopher Mangion and Kenneth Camilleri

            An Investigation on Server-Side Object-Scene Recognition Performance using Coarse Location Information and Camera Phone-captured Images

 

12:00    Andrew Portelli and Adrian Muscat

            A Swarm Intelligence Based Routing Protocol for Decentralised Cognitive Mobile Radio Networks


 

12:10    Abigail Cauchi, Gordon J. Pace and Sandro Spina

            Model Checking User Interfaces

                       

12:20    Claudia Borg and Gordon J. Pace

            Automatic Definition Extraction using Parser Combinator

 

12:30    Karl Fenech and Kevin Vella

            Parallel Processing over a Peer-to-Peer Network        

                  

12:40    Networking Lunch

 

13:30    Sponsor Talk - Microsoft

                       

13:45    Keynote speaker Google

           

14:25    Luana Micallef and Gordon J. Pace

            An Embedded Domain Specific Language to Model, Transform and Quality Assure Business Processes in Business-Driven Development                


14:35    Gordon J. Pace, Gerardo Schneider and Christian Colombo

            A practical approach to runtime verification of real-time properties for Java programs                                 


14:45    Sponsor Talk - MITC

                       

15:00    Hosted Poster Session - MITTS

           

15:50    Sponsor Talk - Ericsson

 

16:05    Anthony Psaila and Paul Micallef

            Building an Automatic Speech Annotation System

                                                           

16:15    Lin Li and Kevin Vella

            Fast User-Level Inter-thread Communication and Synchronisation

           

16:25    Sandro Spina

            Real-time Rendering using Saliency Maps     

                   

16:35    Stephen Fenech, Gordon J. Pace and Gerardo Schneider

            Verification of Conflict Free Contracts


16:45    Pasquale Malacaria and Fabrizio Smeraldi

            On Adaboost and Optimal Betting Strategies

 

16:55    Christian Tabone and Gordon J. Pace

            Meta-Functional Languages for Hardware Design and Verification

           

17:05    Sponsor Talk - Computime

                       

17:20    Closing Message

                       

17:25    End of session   


Program Day 2 ( Tuesday, 18th November)

 

Time             Event                             

08:30    Networking Coffee

                       

09:00    Introduction                  

 

09:05    Keynote speaker - SUN Microsystems

           

09:45    Nicholas Paul Borg and Carl James Debono

               An FPGA Implementation of an Adaptive Data Reduction Technique for Wireless Sensor Networks

                                      

09:55    Davide Catania and Saviour Zammit

            Video Streaming over Bluetooth        

                 

10:05    Tanya Chetcuti and Alexiei Dingli

            Using Hidden Markov Models in Credit Card Transaction Fraud Detection

           

10:15    Kristian Cini and Saviour Zammit

            MIMO Mesh Systems

                                   

10:25    George Azzopardi and Kenneth P. Camilleri

            Offline Handwritten Signature Verification using Radial Basis Function Neural Networks

           

10:35    Hosted Poster Session - Microsoft

           

11:25    Sponsor Talk - GO

 

11:40    Vanessa Camilleri and Matthew Montebello

            ARieL: Augmented Reality in interactive e-Learning

                                   

11:50    Adrian Muscat and Clayton Tabone

            On the performance of modified flooding algorithms in an infrastructure-less time-varying radio short messaging network                     

              

12:00    Joseph Zammit and Adrian Muscat

            Design and Configuration Techniques of a Low-Profile Re-configurable Antenna for a Cognitive Radio System

                        

12:10    Marco Desira and Kenneth P Camilleri

            Handwritten signature verification by Independent Component Analysis

                                   

12:20    Adrian Muscat and Maria Kathleen Ellul

            Computer modelling and simulation of a Smart Water Heater

 

12:30    Brian E. Cauchi

            PC-based V.22bis data-scope with native soft-modem implementation                                

 

12:40    Networking Lunch                      

 

13:30    Sponsor Talk - MITTS

                       

13:45    Dorian Bugeja

            Cracking, The Anti

 

13:55    Ian Buhagiar and Paul Micallef

            Web Based Maltese Language Text to Speech Synthesiser

 

14:05    Alex Farrugia and Mike Rosner

            Learning Computational Morphology          

                      

14:15    Hein Chetcuti

            ERP Implementation: A Multi-Stakeholder Analysis of Critical Success Factors

 

14:25    Mark Chetcuti and Alexiei Dingli

            Exploiting Social Networks for Image Indexing

                       

14:35    Claudia Borg, Mike Rosner and Gordon J. Pace

            Definition Characterisation through Genetic Algorithms
           

14:45    Michael Bonello and Ernest Cachia

            A Software Development Framework for Hardware Centric Applications – An Architectural Perspective

 

14:55    Sponsor Talk – People and Co. Limited

                       

15:10    Hosted Poster Session - MITC

           

16:00    Discussion Panel

            Boosting R&D: Universities and Industry, the road ahead ...

                       

16:45    Closing Speech by Hon. Minister A. Gatt

           

17:00    Closing Message

                       

17:10    End of session


 
Links
Home
Registration
Paper Submission
Workshop Programme
Sponsorships
Contact WICT
WICT Committee
WICT'08 Programme




Calendar
Notices
Academic Advisors 2018/9

AA1

Academic Advisors for ICT 1st year students (Intake 2018/9), NOW available

Faculty of ICT Timetables

Timetables

ICT Timetables are available from Here.

Health and Safety Regulations for Labs Form

The Faculty of ICT Health and Safety Regulations for Laboratories form can be found here

 HealthAndSafety

Study-unit Registration Forms 2018/9

Register

For Undergraduate (Day) and Postgraduate students.

 

DLT Scholarships

 

The Centre for Distributed Ledger Technologies (CDLT) at the University of Malta (“University” or “UM”) is seeking to attract students through a scholarship scheme kindly made available by the Malta Information Technology Agency (“MITA”). For more information click HERE.

EY’s Malta Attractiveness Event 2018

 

EY’s annual Malta Attractiveness (MAS) investment forum will be held on 24th October. For more information please click HERE

Engineering Profession Board Guidelines

The Engineering Profession Board Guidelines can be found here

 
 
Last Updated: 21 March 2013

Log In back to UoM Homepage