University of Malta

UOM Main Page
Campus Map

Applicants should check with the nearest Maltese Embassy or Consulate whether they require a visa to enter Malta.
Applicants may apply for entry visas to Malta from the Maltese, Austrian, Italian or Spanish representation in their country.

The visa that is issued is initially valid for one year. This applies to visas issued by a Maltese Embassy. Visas issued by Austrian, Italian or Spanish representations have a validity of up to 90 days.

Information for non-EU/ EEA citizens (also termed Third Country Nationals) who may require a visa to enter Malta, is available on the Identity Malta webpage.

For further information regarding visa applications and Embassies closest to you, please visit here.

Applicants requiring a Visa Support Letter are to complete this form and send it to

Please note that non-EU/EEA nationals will not be able to obtain a visa to enter Malta if they apply for part-time day/ evening courses.

Following arrival and registration at the University, ALL international students who stay for more than 3 months (ie. 90 days) should apply for an e-Residence Permit. Kindly refer to the e-Residence Permit page. 

At the time of first arrival, students should be in possession of a return air ticket to their country of origin, or its value in cash/bank draft, together with a bank statement indicating that they have sufficient funds to cover at least one year's tuition fees plus sufficient funds to cover one academic year's accommodation and living expenses.



Last Updated: 27 February 2018

Log In back to UoM Homepage