The JC Awards Ceremony is a very important event in our calendar during which students who complete their study programme are awarded for their achievements. Unfortunately due to the pandemic the ceremony had to be cancelled.
Students who obtained the highest marks in their assessments and end-of-year examinations, and attended sessions regularly, are being recognised for their diligence and commitment.
Awards are also presented to students, who distinguished themselves in co-curricular activities contributing towards a holistic development.
These are the Awardees for 2018 - 2020.
Accounting Advanced: Gauci Yarkona Intermediate: Sacco Jean Claude
Applied Maths Intermediate: Debiere Matteo
Art Advanced: Deguara Andrew Intermediate: Farrugia Nathan
Biology Advanced: Piasecki Tymoteusz Intermediate: Demanuele Miraine
Chemistry Advanced: Vella Matthias Intermediate: Awarded*
Classical Studies Intermediate: Baroni Maria
Computing Advanced: Agius Kurt Intermediate: Malik Cyrus
Economics Advanced: Gauci Yarkona Intermediate: Aquilina Abraham
Eng. Drawing Intermediate: Awarded*
English Advanced: Falzon Nirvana Intermediate: Azzopardi Philip
Environmental Science Intermediate: Cassar Marija
French Advanced: Farrugia Leanne Intermediate: Matic Nadja
Geography Advanced: Borg Kalean Intermediate: Pace Michael Joseph
German Advanced: Laketic Tara Intermediate: Matic Nadja
Graphical Communication Advanced: Awarded*
History Advanced: Abela Anthea Intermediate: Ferranti Martha
Home Economics Advanced: Felice Maria Intermediate: Demanuele Miraine
Information Technology Advanced: Spiteri Naomi Intermediate: Borg Abigail
Italian Advanced: Arecco Sabrina Intermediate: Awarded*
Malti Advanced: Azzopardi Kelsey Intermediate: Borg Abigail
Marketing Advanced: Micallef Jael Intermediate: Farrugia Nathan
Music Advanced: Paris Rachel Intermediate: Debono Shaian
Philosophy Advanced: Vassallo Skye Intermediate: Azzopardi Philip
Physical Education Intermediate: Borg Ivin
Physics Advanced: Malik Cyrus Intermediate: Sacco Jean Claude
Psychology Intermediate: Piasecki Tymoteusz
Pure Mathematics Advanced: Sacco Jean Claude Intermediate: Piasecki Tymoteusz
Religious Knowledge Advanced: Tirchett Lara Intermediate: Paris Rachel
Sociology Advanced: Hamza Ali Intermediate: Mifsud Kian
Spanish Advanced: Ferranti Martha Intermediate: Vella Sephora
Systems of Knowledge Intermediate: Sacco Jean Claude
Theatre and Performance Intermediate: Buhagiar Andre
Best Junior College Sportsman: Cassar Shardon
Best Junior College Sportswoman: Borg Barbara
Outstanding Participation in Theatrical Activities: Ciantar Mark
Outstanding Participation in Junior College Orchestra: Paris Rachel
Outstanding Participation in College Activities: Formosa Charlotte
Award for Perseverance: Awarded
Award for Perseverance: Da Silva Pires Jessica
Principal’s Award: Piasecki Tymoteusz
Well done to all these Awardees.