University of Malta
 

Data Privacy Statement
UOM Main Page
 
 
 
Newspoint
Facebook

Data controller


The University is the data controller of all personal information included in documentation submitted to it by a Student Society in furtherance of an application to obtain and/or maintain Senate recognition and/or for the award of a Grant.


Purpose of processing


The personal information referred to in the preceding paragraph is only processed insofar as any such processing is necessary for the University to evaluate and decide upon the relevant request made by, and to communicate with, the Student Society concerned. 


Legal basis for processing


Processing is based on Article 6 (1) (e) GDPR and is carried out in the official authority vested in the University as an institution for higher education instituted by the Education Act (Chapter 327, Laws of Malta), in accordance with the University Student Society Regulations (Legal Notice 36 of 2019).


Recipients


Documentation submitted by Student Societies in furtherance of requests to obtain and/or maintain Senate recognition or for the award of a Grant is accessible to University officials who are required to process it by virtue of their roles and responsibilities.


Pursuant to the University’s use of G Suite Services for Education, Google (including its companies in third countries) is or may be a recipient of certain information. The University has concluded the relevant agreements (in relation to data processing and the transfer of personal data to a third country) with Google in this regard, to ensure that where any such information includes personal data, students’ data protection rights remain protected.


Personal information is not disclosed to third parties unless this is strictly required by law.


Retention period


The University retains documentation submitted by Student Societies in furtherance of applications to obtain and/or maintain Senate recognition and/or for the award of a Grant in perpetuity, for archival and historical reasons in accordance with Articles 5 (1) (b) and 89 (1) GDPR. 


Students’ rights


Students have the right to request access to any personal data concerning them that is held and processed by the University pursuant to applications by Student Societies to be granted or to maintain Senate recognition and/or for financial grants. Where applicable, students may request that their data are erased, may object to the processing of their data, may request the restriction of their processing and/or may request that their data are forwarded to a third party.


Queries and concerns


Students are invited to contact the University’s Data Protection Officer (dpo@um.edu.mt | +356 2340 3233) with any queries or concerns relating to the processing of personal data, or to exercise their rights above-mentioned. Students may also lodge a complaint with the Information and Data Protection Commissioner if they consider that the processing of their personal data has been carried out in an unlawful manner.


Calendar
Notices
Find Your Course

  Findyourcourselogo

The Student Advisory Services has launched its Findyourcourse Webapplication to be used as a guidance tool by prospective University applicants.  Note that this tool is applicable for those applicants who have completed their Matriculation Certificate and wish to apply for University.  CLICK HERE TO LAUNCH THE WEBAPP 

Find a course

The Course finder is a Facility that enables prospective and current students to view a full description of the Areas of study interested.  This includes the Course overview, course requirements as well as a detailed programme of study.

Click HERE to access the Course Finder.

Online Applications
Applications for University courses are accepted through the online portal  www.um.edu.mt/apply
 
 
Last Updated: 12 March 2019

Log In back to UoM Homepage