University of Malta
 

About the Office of the Registrar
UOM Main Page
 
 
 
Newspoint
eSIMS Login

The Office of the Registrar comprises the following:

 

   
       

                                                           
      

          

Office of the Registrar

         


p

Registrar
          

Ms Veronica Grech, B.A.(Melit.),M.Sc.(Surrey)

• Responsible for academic administration of the University;
• Secretary to Senate and Senate Sub-Committees;
• Liaison with academic and administrative staff.

         
$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$
p

Senior Executive
         

Mr Colin Borg, B.Com.(Hons)(Melit.),M.A.(Public Policy)(Melit.)

• Management of SIMS Office;
• Ph.D. Committee;
• Results.

         


p

Senior Executive


Ms Carmen Mangion, B.A.(Hons)(Melit.), M.A.(Melit.)

• Students' Welfare;
• Secretary to the University Assessment Disciplinary Board;
• Liaison with KSU.



p

Senior Executive


Mr Luigi Pellegrini  B.Sc.(Melit.), M.B.A.(Exec.)(Melit.)

• Coordinates the organisation of Exams across all faculties;
• Coordinates the Lecture and Exam Timetable production process across all faculties;
• Leads the allocation process of centrally-managed venues;
• Timetabling and Room Allocation software project manager.



p

Senior Executive

Ing Elisa Vella, B.Eng.(Hons)(Melit.), M.Sc.(Leics.)

• Regulation queries pertaining to UM and visiting students;
• ACCESS-Disability Support Committee and arrangements;

• Approval/endorsement of Transcripts/Translations and certified copies of degree scrolls/student letters as well as Add/Drop forms.


p

Manager I     

Ms Stephanie Cassar, B.Ed.(Hons)(Melit.),M.Sc.(I.T. & Mangt.)(Sheff.)

• Leads the SIMS Office team and acts as a point of reference to SIMS Office staff and other internal and external members of staff on issues involving SIMS;
• Leads on defining, developing, documenting and implementing new projects involving SIMS;
• Leads in identifying, evaluating, reviewing and addressing any gaps between the use of SIMS and the current business processes in place at the University.

 


picture

Senior Administrator


Ms Romina Sammut, Dip.Mangt. (Melit.)

• Drafts regulations and bye-laws in Maltese and English;
• Prepares regulations and bye-laws for promulgation and publication in the Malta Government Gazette and on the University website;
• Procedures for Boards of Examiners of Bachelor and Master dissertation;
• Schedule of UM Meetings.



p

Senior Administrator


Ms Maria Filletti

• Personal Assistant to Registrar;
• Day to day running of Registrar's Office;
• Liaison with overseas universities wishing to hold examinations at UM;
• Staff and student queries. 
• Student Request Committee. 


p

Administrator II


Ms Marilyn Camilleri, B.A. (Hons)(Mcast); P.G. Cert. E.B.M. (Melit)

• Day to day running of Registrar's Office;
• Daily correspondence and filing;
• Dealing with staff and student queries.


p

Administrator I


Ms Sarita Piscopo,
 Dip. Gen. St.(Melit.), Dip. LIS (Melit.)

Assists Ms. Carmen Mangion, Senior Executive:

• In the co-ordination of the UADB;
• In the organisation of the KSU and the Student Representatives Elections;
• And general office duties.

Assists Ing. Elisa Vella, Senior Executive:

• With general office duties including filing, preparation of meeting agendas; and
• Drafting of minutes pertaining to the various Senate Sub-Committees and meetings that fall under the responsibility of Ing. Vella;




         



         

       

          

Admissions and Records Office


Administrator II

Ms Jael Katya Agius, B.A.(Hons)(Melit.)


• Admissions process;
• Issuing of academic records/transcripts;
• Latin Scroll Translations;
• Confirmation of Student Details;



Administrator II

Mr Jeremy Amaira, B.A.(Hons)(Melit.), M.A.(Hons)(Melit.)


• Admissions process.



Administrator II

Ms Daniela Attard, B.A.(Hons)(Melit.)

• Evaluating overseas qualifications;
• Admissions process;
• Addressing queries from prospective overseas applicants. 


p

Administrator II

Mr Justin Azzopardi, B.Comm.

• Admissions Helpdesk;
• Admissions process;
Processing Change of Course applications. 
 Applications for Registration for individual Study-Units.  


p

Administrator II

Mr Glen Bonnici, B.A(Hons)(Melit.), M.A.(Melit.)


• Admissions process;
• Setup of new courses on SIMS;
• Revision of Papers;

          
p

Administrator II


Ms Marita Cassar, B.A (Hons), L.L.C.M. M.A.(Melit.)

• Evaluating overseas qualifications;
• Admissions process;
• Addressing queries from prospective overseas applicants;


         
p

Administrator II

Ms Luisa Castorina, B.A (Melit.), M. (Trans.)(Melit.)

• Admissions process;
• Revision of Papers.



p

Administrator II

Ms Lydia Dimech, B.A (Hons) (Melit.)

• Evaluating overseas qualifications;
• Admissions process;
• Addressing queries from prospective overseas applicants.



p

Administration Specialist


Ms Angelle Farrugia Azzopardi, B.A. (Melit.), M.A.(Melit.)

• Evaluating overseas qualifications;
• Admissions process;
• Addressing queries from prospective overseas applicants



p

Administrator II


Ms Justine Formosa, B.A.(Hons)(Melit.)

• Admissions Process;
• Assist the Registrar with Honoris Causa and Graduation Ceremonies;  
• Inputting of final classification awarded to students on SIMS.



p

Administration Specialist


Mr Vincent Sammut, B.A.(Hons)(Criminology)(Melit.)

• Admissions process;
• Addressing queries from prospective applicants.
• Collation of information for the compilation of the list of courses;
• Administration of applications for the Medical Maltese for the Healthcare Profession course.


p

Administration Specialist


Ms Dorianne Schembri Pirotta, B.A.(Hons)(Melit.)

• Undergraduate and Postgraduate Prospectuses;
• Admissions process;



p

Administrator II


Ms Graziella Scicluna, B.A.(Melit.),M.A.(Melit.)

• Admissions process;
• Assists with the Undergraduate and Postgraduate Prospectuses;
• Supports the University's Admissions Board.



p

Senior Administrator


Mr Marco Tabone, Dip.Mangt.(Melit.),M.B.A.(Exec.)(Melit.)

• Responsible for the management and co-ordination of the general administrative duties at the Admissions & Records Office including the following:
• Handling the admissions process;
• Liaising with Faculty staff regarding the admissions process;



p

Administrator II


Ms Abygail M Tonna, B.Comm

• Admissions Helpdesk;
• Admissions process;
• Issuing of academic records/transcripts;
• Latin Scroll Translations;
• Confirmation of Student Details.






          

SIMS Office

         
Charlene Bajada

Senior Information Management Systems Support Officer
           

Ms Raissa Attard, B.Sc ICT (Hons)(Melit.)

• Responsible for the generation and maintenance of the Gozo Exams Sitting Location Preference Task;
• Retrieves statistical data from SIMS;
• Assists in the implementation and enhancement of the various online application facilities;
• Assists in the implementation and enhancement of the Junior College online SIMS facilities.              



Charlene Bajada

Senior Information Management Systems Support Officer
           

Ms Charlene Aquilina, B.A. (Hons)(Bus.Mangt.)(Metheki, Tbilisi), Executive M.B.A (Melit.)

• Manages financial data pertaining to fees through SIMS;
• Creates student related records of accepted applicants (ATR process);
• Creates course codes as per University regulations and byelaws;
• Assists in the online students’ progression process.          



p

Senior Information Management Systems Support Officer


Ms Anika Bartolo, Dip. Mrktg. (Melit.)

• Assists in the implementation and enhancements of the online application facility;
• Creates course codes as per University regulations and byelaws;
• Creates records of accepted applicants on SIMS;
• Manages financial data pertaining to fees through SIMS;
• Delivers SIMS training sessions to staff. 



p

Senior Information Management Systems Support Officer


Ms Carmen L Bezzina, Dip.Mangt.(Melit.); Executive M.B.A. (Melit.)

• Responsible for the planning, running and completion of the online/manual registration process;
• Responsible for the preparation and completion of the Route Switch Selection process via eSIMS;
• Manages financial data pertaining to fees through SIMS; 
• Assists administrative staff with queries on SIMS, mainly with the inputting of results.           




Manager II


Mr Norman Bonello, B.A.(Hons) (Melit.);Executive M.B.A. (e-Business) (Melit.)

 

 

  

Clayton Cassar

Senior Information Management Systems Support Officer
           

Mr Clayton CassarH.Dip. (Melit.)

• Develops new / existing sections through the online application process;
• Develops new / existing tasks and reports through the eSIMS portal;
• Develops new / existing sections of the Europass Diploma Supplement for graduates;
• Assists in the retrieval of statistical data.                         



p

Senior Information Management Systems Support Officer


Ms Amanda Cowles

• Assists in the online/manual registration of study-units;
• Responsible for data maintenance of study-unit records in SIMS;
• Assists in the online students’ progression process. 



p

Administrator II

Ms Ivy Jean Fenech, B.Com (Hons)(Melit.); P.G.Cert. EBM (Melit.)

• Creates and updates study-unit availabilities on SIMS;
• Assists in the online/manual registration of study-units;
• Assists in the preparation and generation of the Europass Diploma Supplement for graduates.   


p

Senior Information Management Systems Support Officer


Ms Vanessa Formosa, B.Sc.(Business & Computing) (Melit.), Executive M.B.A. (e-Business) (Melit.)

• Creates and updates various reports to retrieve the data required for queries and statistical data;
• Develops tasks to enable users to input, retrieve or update data on SIMS;
• Assists in the online students’ progression process. 

          
David Grech

Senior Information Management Systems Support Officer


Mr David Grech, B.A.(Hons)(Melit.) 

• Assists in the online enrolment process;
• Creates course codes as per University regulations and byelaws;
• Assists in the online students’ progression process;
• Creates and updates various reports to retrieve the data required for queries and statistical data.     



p

Senior Information Management Systems Support Officer


Ms Dorianne Mallia, B.Ed.(Hons)(Melit.); M.A. Bioethics (Melit.)

• Responsible for the preparation and generation of the Europass Diploma Supplement for graduates;
• Assists with updates and other details pertaining to study-units in SIMS;
• Assists with the online/manual registration process;
• Co-ordinates SIMS training sessions for new members of staff.  



p

Senior Information Management Systems Support Officer


Ms Fiona Refalo, Dip.Mangt.(Melit.)

• Co-ordinates the maintenance of study-unit details in SIMS;
• Responsible for the planning, running and completion of the Online/Manual Study-Unit Registration process;
• Supervises the inputting of lecturer details in SIMS via the 'Programme Human Resource Requirements’ interface.
                   


p

Senior Information Management Systems Support Officer


Ms Charmaine Scicluna, D.P.A.(Melit.), Executive M.B.A (Melit.)

• Assists in the development/maintenance of various online tasks to enable users to input, retrieve or update data on SIMS;
Develops and maintains online documents, emails and reports on SIMS, including the Student Official/Unofficial Academic Transcripts;
Develops and maintains Alumni records on SIMS and the Alumni Online portal on eSIMS;
Supervises the inputting of supervisors and examiners details in SIMS via the Programme Human Resource Requirements interface;
• Leads the online students’ progression process. 


p

Senior Information Management Systems Support Officer

Ms Stefanie Vella Cortis, B.Sc.(Hons)(Hertfordshire)

Manages financial data pertaining to fees through SIMS;
• Assists in the retrieval of statistical data;
• Creates student related records of accepted applicants (ATR process).
• Assists in the implementation and enhancements to online application facility;
• Assists in the data maintenance of student records SIMS.



p

Senior Information Management Systems Support Officer


Mr Thomas Xuereb, B.Sc ICT (Hons)(Middlesex); M.Sc.(Infosys. & Mangt.)(Middlesex)

• Assists in the online enrolment process;
• Assists in the students' progression process.
• Responsible for day to day queries on eSIMS Support;
• Responsible for the preparation and generation of the graduation ceremony booklets for graduates;
• Assists in the data maintenance of student records on SIMS.            





          

Chaplaincy 

         
p

Chaplain


Rev Mark Cachia



p

Lay Pastoral Assistant

Mr Christian Mintoff,  BA (Hons.) Archaeology; BA Philosophy and Psychology; Higher Diploma in Psychology

• Outreach on campus
• Communications Officer 
• Coordinating daily running of the Chapel



p

Lay Pastoral Assistant

Ms Sara Zingariello, B.A. (Hons) Theology (Melit.), P.G.Dip. Humanitarian Action (Melit.)

• Coordinating the day-to-day running of the Chaplaincy, including office administration and hospitality. 
• Coordinating the voluntary work programmes, spiritual exercises, lunchtime dialogues and liturgies.
• Assistant to the Chaplain.  




          

Scheduling Office

 


p

Senior Administrator


Mr Joseph Scicluna, Dip. Mangt.(Melit.)

• Coordinates the lecture and exam venue allocation process;
• Management of Scheduling Office;
• Liaison with faculties and administration.


p

Administrator II


Ms Vanessa Cassar Runza

• Room bookings for faculties;
• Exam invigilators;
• Daily schedules.




 

Administrator II


Ms Angele Mifsud Grech

• Room bookings for institutes, centres and schools;
• Liaison with the Events and Conference Unit;
• Liaison with administration.

 




Stipends Office

         


p

Senior Administrator

Ms Helga Borg, B.A.(Hons), M.A.(Melit.)

 Coordinates the day-to-day running of the Stipends Office;
• Works in conjunction with the Students Maintenance Grants Board and Section at the Ministry for Education and Employment;
• Assists University students with queries related to the maintenance grants and supplementary grant;
• Processing of online applications for the maintenance grants;
• Takes the necessary action to terminate the maintenance grants when students discontinue their studies at University. 

 
p

Administrator I

Ms Marygrace Grech, BTEC Nat. Cert., Dip. Sage Line 50

 Works in conjunction with the Students Maintenance Grants Board and Section at the Ministry for Education and Employment;
• Assists University students with queries related to the maintenance grants and supplementary grant;
• Processing of online applications for the maintenance grants;
• Takes the necessary action to terminate the maintenance grants when students discontinue their studies at University. 


p

Administrator I

Mr Jean Paul Cassar

 Works in conjunction with the Students Maintenance Grants Board and Section at the Ministry for Education and Employment;
• Assists University students with queries related to the maintenance grants and supplementary grant;
• Processing of online applications for the maintenance grants;
• Takes the necessary action to terminate the maintenance grants when students discontinue their studies at University. 



          

Students' Advisory Services 

 

p

Head of SAS                 

Mr Albert Debono, B.A.(Hons) Youth & Com St (Melit.), M.Youth & Com. St. (Melit.)                

• Management of the staff and overseeing of responsibilities assigned to Student Advisory and Services;
• Participates in the consultations for the development of University plans and policies for the student advisory and services;
• Works in close contact with guidance officers in schools;
• Identifies opportunities to develop the service and provide feedback to the Staff and Students Welfare Committee on trends in the sector;
• Co-ordination with career guidance officers in secondary and further education institutions to provide information and guidance.


p

Administrator II

Ms Christine Briffa  

• Dealing with Student and guidance teacher related administrative/procedural;
• Helping out with email queries;
• Telephone calls in relation to students and CG professionals support;
• Co-ordination of activities/work related to youthwork projects;

p

Youth worker

Mr Roberto Calleja, M.A. (Hons) Social Work (Melit.)

• Providing youth work services at the University of Malta Junior College;
• Acting as a link for the students between the University of Malta and the University of Malta Junior College;
• Networking with the Student Advisory Services at the University of Malta.


p

Student Advisor


Mr Noel Caruana, Dip.Soc.Stud. (Occupational Guidance and Careers Counselling) (Melit.)

• Assisting current and prospective students in their choices regarding educational paths, training and the world of work;
• Organises one to one and group sessions for prospective students;
• Co-ordination with career guidance officers in secondary and further education institutions to provide information and guidance.



p

Senior Administrator


Ms Lorleen Farrugia, B.Psy. (Hons); M.YCS (Melit.)


 
Calendar
 
 
Last Updated: 27 April 2018

Log In back to UoM Homepage