Each Faculty at the University of Malta has student representatives at course level, on Faculty Board as well as on Council and Senate. Student representatives participate and attend Board meetings and other functions and present the students’ voice. Students may contact their representative should they require advice or for the representative to deal with a complaint.
Academic Year 2023/2024:
Student Representatives on Faculty Board
David Abela
Kurt Axisa
Certificate for Graduates of Non-EU/EEA Nursing Programmes
Ms Tahmina Avril
Mr Sohail Siddique
Preparatory Course for the Bachelor of Science (Honours) in Nursing
Ms Atlanta Aquilina
Ms Laura Ellen Buijs
Diploma in Health Studies (Nursing)
Ms Jelena Coppini
Bachelor of Science (Honours) in Applied Biomedical Science
Ms Hayley Camenzuli (Year 1)
Ms Serena Caminti (Year 1)
Bachelor of Science (Honours) in Applied Food and Nutritional Sciences
Ms Aleksandra Čekriževa (Year 1)
Ms Laura Gerbasich (Year 3)
Bachelor of Science (Honours) in Communication Therapy
Ms Mireille Rose Borg (Year 4)
Ms Alizeyah Camilleri (Year 2)
Bachelor of Science (Honours) in Health Science
Ms Rachel Mifsud Walstow (Year 1)
Bachelor of Science (Honours) in Mental Health Nursing
Ms Kyra Cassar(Year 2)
Ms Miriana Ciantar (Year 1)
Bachelor of Science (Honours) in Midwifery
Ms Amy-Jo Mifsud (Year 3)
Mr Nathan Zahra Piscopo (Year 2)
Bachelor of Science (Honours) in Nursing
Ms Corinne Bajada (Year 3)
Ms Maya Farrugia (Year 2)
Bachelor of Science (Honours) in Occupational Therapy
Ms Hannah Borg (Year 2)
Mr Matthew Teggart (Year 4)
Bachelor of Science (Honours) in Physiotherapy
Mr Roderick Schembri (Year 4)
Ms Christina Simic (Year 3)
Bachelor of Science (Honours) in Podiatry
Ms Theresa Grima (Year 2)
Mr Roderick Portelli (Year 4)
Bachelor of Science (Honours) in Radiography
Ms Shania Lou Degiorgio (Year 2)
Ms Jaymie Fabregas (Year 2)
Master of Science in Audiology
Ms Maria Mifsud (Year 3)
Mr Josef Schembri (Year 1)
Master of Science in Health Systems Management and Leadership
Dr Matthias Azzopardi (Year 1)
Mr Antoine Carabott Fiorini (Year 1)
Master of Science in Medical Physics
Ms Julia Cassar (Year 1)
Mr Miguel Micallef (Year 1)
Master of Science in Medical Imaging (Ultrasound: Gynaecological and Obstetric)
Ms Angelika Biernacka-Buttigieg (Year 2)
Ms Sarah Darmanin (Year 2)
Master of Science in Mental Health Nursing
Ms Louise Cachia (Year 1)
Ms Justine Gauci (Year 1)
Master of Science in Mental Health Studies
Ms Natasha Mifsud (Year 1)
Ms Janet Silvio (Year 1)
Master of Science in Midwifery
Ms Joanne Farrugia Imbroll (Year 1)
Ms Maria Galea (Year 1)
Master of Science in Nursing
Ms Kelsey Bonnici (Year 3)
Mr Patrick Fitzsimmons (Year 1)
Master of Science in Nursing (Areas of Specialisation)
Ms Cettina Attard (Year 1)
Master of Science in Orthotics and Prosthetics
Mr Thomas Borg (Year 1)
Ms Francine Grech (Year 1)
Master of Science in Patient Safety and Clinical Risk Management
Ms Cynthia Marie Mallia (Year 2
Master of Science in Radiography (Breast Imaging)
Ms Sarah Camenzuli (Year 3)
Postgraduate Diploma in Dietetics
Ms Raquel Camilleri (Year 1)
Ms Angele Micallef (Year 1)