Student reps

The role of a student representative

Each Faculty at the University of Malta has student representatives at course level, on Faculty Board as well as on Council and Senate. Student representatives participate and attend Board meetings and other functions and present the students’ voice. Students may contact their representative should they require advice or for the representative to deal with a complaint.

Student representatives on Faculty Board

Edward Degabriele - B.Sc. (Hons.) Physiotherapy (Year 3)
Naomi Deguara - B.Sc. (Hons.) Radiography (Year 3)
Ernie Christ Farrugia - M.Sc. Mental Health Nursing (Year 1)   

Student representatives on Boards of Study

Master of Science in Clinical Biomechanics
Matthew Schembri (Year 3)

Master of Science in Audiology

Marvic Maria Victoria Sammut (Year 1)
 
Master of Science in Clinical Speech and Language Sciences
Maria Camilleri (Year 3)
 
Master of Science in Diabetes Care (offered jointly with the Faculty of Medicine and Surgery)
Amy Vella (Year 1)
 
Master of Science in Health Services Management
Rawad Hadia (Year 2)
 
Master of Science in Mental Health Nursing 
Charmaine Micallef (Year 2)
Gary Brincat (Year 1)
 
Master of Science in Midwifery
Jennifer Ciappara (Year 2)
Melissa Falzon (Year 2)
 
Master of Science in Nursing
Sarah Pace (Year 3)
Philippe Saliba (Year 2)
 
Master of Science in Radiography (Ultrasound: Abdomen and Pelvic, Gynaecological and Obstetric)
Melanie Mifsud (Year 2)
Marie Claire Vassallo (Year 2)
 
Master of Science in Radiography (Magnetic Resonance Imaging)
Lara Marie Deguara (Year 3)
Eleanor Mifsud (Year 3)
  
Master of Science in Radiography (Vascular Ultrasound) 
Martina Hili (Year 3)
Michael James Nolan (Year 3)

Postgraduate Diploma in Dietetics
Evan Lynch (Year 1)
Ariana Tonna (Year 1)

Bachelor of Science (Honours) Applied Biomedical Science
Juan Attard (Year 3)
Mariana Grima  (Year 3)

Bachelor of Science (Honours) Applied Food and Nutritional Sciences
Zach Borg (Year 1)
Antonella Muscat (Year 1)
 
Bachelor of Science (Honours) Communication Therapy
Daniela Grech (Year 4)
Ilona Micallef (Year 1)
 
Bachelor of Science (Honours) Mental Health Nursing
Anthea Gauci (Year 3)
Florentina Tanti (Year 2)

Bachelor of Science (Honours) Midwifery
Daniela Buttigeg (Year 4) 
Bernice Scicluna (Year 3)

Bachelor of Science (Honours) Nursing  
Julia Cassar (Year 2)
Jessica Joan Park (Year 3)

Bachelor of Science (Honours) Occupational Therapy
Martina Brincat (Year 3)
Emma Marie Mallia (Year 2)
 
Bachelor of Science (Honours) Physiotherapy
David Mangion (Year 4) 
Shannon Dimech (Year 3)

Bachelor of Science (Honours) Podiatry
Elysia Farrugia (Year 3)
Julia Vella (Year 4) 

Bachelor of Science (Honours) Radiography
Andrea Bellizzi (Year 4)
Daniel Pace Warrington (Year 4)

Bachelor of Science (Honours) Community Nursing
Carmelina Sultana (Year 5)
Michael Tanti (Year 5)

Bachelor of Science (Honours) Health Science
Denise Galea (Year 2)
Vanessa Grech Iles (Year 1)

Bachelor of Science (Honours) in Nursing (Elderly Care)
Robert Camilleri (Year 2)
Anthony John Grixti (Year 2)

Preparatory Course for Higher Diploma in Health Science (Nursing Studies)

Higher Diploma in Health Science (Nursing Studies)
Rita Mazzitelli - Higher Diploma in Health Science (Nursing Studies)  (Year 1)
Roxanne Pulis - Diploma in Health Science (Nursing Studies)  (Year 2)
 
Continuing Professional Development     
Stephanie Cauchi
Anna Zammit

https://www.um.edu.mt/healthsciences/students/studentreps