University of Malta
 

Data Privacy Statement
UOM Main Page
 
 
 
Newspoint
Testimonials
Testimonials

The University of Malta’s Conference & Events Unit collects and processes all personal data requested through our Online Electronic Registration Service in accordance with the provisions of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (the General Data Protection Regulation, GDPR) and all other applicable EU and Maltese privacy and data protection legislation. 

We request, collect and process your personal data to provide you with information about our services upon an enquiry from your end, to effect your registration to conferences, seminars and/or events organised by us, and to duly organise such events, including, where applicable, to prepare conference packs for you as a participant, to make any necessary catering and transport arrangements, and to close conference finances. We will retain your data until we have collected all funds due. This processing is necessary for us to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract if you are requesting our services, for the performance of such contract if you are a client, and in our legitimate interest as the event organiser.  

The University of Malta is furthermore mandated by law to provide for the advancement and dissemination of knowledge as it may from time to time determine. The processing of your personal data in relation to the organisation of public conferences, seminars and events of the University’s Faculties, Departments, Institutes and other affiliates is thus required for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest. 

Your personal data is accessible to UM employees who are required to process it by virtue of their roles and responsibilities. We will not share your personal data with third parties unless it is in our legitimate business interest to do so for the effective organisation of our events as indicated above, unless it is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or unless we have obtained your consent to do so. 

You have the right to request access to your personal data that is held and processed by us, the right to request the rectification thereof if it is inaccurate, the right to request data portability, and where applicable, the right to request restriction of processing or erasure of your personal data, and the right to object to our processing of your personal data. 

For further queries or concerns relating to UM’s Conference & Events’ Unit of your personal data, you are invited to contact our Data Protection Officer at dpo@um.edu.mt. You are furthermore reminded of your right to lodge a complaint with the Office of the Information and Data Protection Commissioner, Malta. 


11 June 2018



Calendar
 
 
Last Updated: 11 June 2018

Log In back to UoM Homepage